AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
STEVENAR
Posts: 110
Registered: ‎04-17-2012
Message 1 of 7 (359 Views)

Sheet Maximum

359 Views, 6 Replies
11-22-2012 03:59 AM

Can someone advise if it is possible to add an attribute to each drawing in a project with this mapped to Sheet Maximum which should count the total no. of sheets in the project without having to go back and re-create my template thus re-create the project again. I understand how to set-up this functionality in the title bock set-up. However I am trying to avoid having to go back to the beginning.

 

Thanks in advance.

*Expert Elite*
Icemanau
Posts: 1,064
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 2 of 7 (340 Views)

Re: Sheet Maximum

11-22-2012 02:47 PM in reply to: STEVENAR

Open your template as a dwg and add the new attribute. If you use the WD_TB attribute method to do your mapping, add the attribute to this now. Save it as a template again and then do a save as and save it as a dwg.

 

Now open the first dwg in your project. Do a project wide swap/update and update the title block for all the dwgs in the project using the dwg file you saved from your template file.

 

If you use any of the WDT methods, you would now update the title block mapping.

 

Finally, do a project wide title block update and select the sheet max attribute to update while everything else is de-selected.

 

Regards Brad

Icemanau (NNTP handle: Brad Coleman)


Distinguished Contributor
STEVENAR
Posts: 110
Registered: ‎04-17-2012
Message 3 of 7 (315 Views)

Re: Sheet Maximum

11-23-2012 04:11 AM in reply to: Icemanau

Hi,

 

Thanks for that. Can you confirm if it is the AESWAPWDM command I use.

 

 

Distinguished Contributor
STEVENAR
Posts: 110
Registered: ‎04-17-2012
Message 4 of 7 (310 Views)

Re: Sheet Maximum

11-23-2012 04:33 AM in reply to: STEVENAR

Sorry I meant to say I am using the WD_TB mapping.

*Expert Elite*
Icemanau
Posts: 1,064
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 5 of 7 (264 Views)

Re: Sheet Maximum

11-25-2012 03:52 PM in reply to: STEVENAR

I'm not sure of the command that get's typed in. I use the Swap/Update Block menu button.

 

As the title block is just another block, this command will either swap or update the block as needed with no problems.

 

Regards Brad

Icemanau (NNTP handle: Brad Coleman)


Distinguished Contributor
STEVENAR
Posts: 110
Registered: ‎04-17-2012
Message 6 of 7 (191 Views)

Re: Sheet Maximum

12-04-2012 02:10 AM in reply to: Icemanau

Hi,

 

Thanks for that. I have identified the swap/update block command. However when I run the command the block is updated throughout the project which is what i need. However it looses the WD_TB mapping. Please can you advise.

 

 

*Expert Elite*
Icemanau
Posts: 1,064
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 7 of 7 (182 Views)

Re: Sheet Maximum

12-04-2012 02:13 PM in reply to: STEVENAR

If anything, the update should be filling in the WD_TB attribute with the data in the old title block.

 

The attached lisp file from Nate Holt will go through the project and fill in the required data in the required attribute.

 

Just copy it from the zip file to your Lisp directory, and type appload.

Load the lisp file and then exit the appload function

 

Now open up a new dwg with the correct WD_TB data, double click on the title block and select the WD_TB attribut from the list. Highlight all the data for the attribute and hit CTRL-C

 

To start the function, type dbx_dwgprops at the command prompt.

Select the title block, then the WD_TB attribute

Now hit CTRL-V to paste the data you copied earlier with CTRL-C

Finish going through the rest of the dialogs and let the lisp run through.

 

You should find the correct information in the WD_TB attribue now.

 

Regards Brad

Icemanau (NNTP handle: Brad Coleman)


Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.