AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
35 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-30-2011
Post 1 of 7

Script breaks Project Navigation Buttons

352 Views, 6 Replies
10-14-2011 08:36 AM

We have a page setup script that we were running successfully in 2011 and now seems to break in 2012.  Has the plot configuration changed?  We have also noticed that when the script bombs out, the Previous and Next Buttons for Project Navigation no longer work and require a session shutdown of ACADE 2012.  It seems as if there are a different set of plot configuration inputs between the 2011 and 2012 releases...???  We have managed to find what seems to bomb our script, but not the navagation buttons after the script breaks.

 

We typically use the Project Utilities (Project Tab > Project Tools > Utilities) to apply the page setup to our project drawings for plotting.

 

I have attached the old and the corrected script for review and troubleshooting. (keep in mind that these are set for our plotter PC3 and color table CTB files, so you will have to modify these to match your setup.)

JCard
Electrical Designer
Logical Systems, LLC
*Expert Elite*
1,045 Posts
147 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-21-2007
Post 2 of 7

Re: Script breaks Project Navigation Buttons

10-14-2011 10:19 AM in reply to: JCard

As far as I can see, the script you used in 2011 was wrong. There was a couple of y's and n's too much. but these error didn't cause any trouble, as they were in the end of the command string, and only caused a couple of "unknown command" errors, before the qsave was executed.

 

The script that works with both 2011 and 2012 are:

(command "-plot" "Yes" "Model" "Fax" "Letter" "Millimeters" "Landscape" "No" "Extents" "Fit" "0,0" "Yes" "Monochrome.ctb" "Yes" "As" "No" "Yes" "No" "qsave")

 The questions asked by the -plot command are the same for both 2011 and 2012 as you can see here:

AutoCAD 2012:
Command: -plot
Detailed plot configuration? [Yes/No] <No>: Yes

Enter a layout name or [?] <Model>: Model
Enter an output device name or [?] <Fax>: Fax
Enter paper size or [?] <Letter>: Letter
Enter paper units [Inches/Millimeters] <Millimeters>: Millimeters
Enter drawing orientation [Portrait/Landscape] <Landscape>: Landscape
Plot upside down? [Yes/No] <No>: No
Enter plot area [Display/Extents/Limits/View/Window] <Extents>: Extents
Enter plot scale (Plotted Millimeters=Drawing Units) or [Fit] <Fit>: Fit
Enter plot offset (x,y) or [Center] <0.00,0.00>: 0,0
Plot with plot styles? [Yes/No] <Yes>: Yes
Enter plot style table name or [?] (enter . for none) <monochrome.ctb>: 
monochrome.ctb
Plot with lineweights? [Yes/No] <Yes>: Yes
Enter shade plot setting [As displayed/legacy Wireframe/legacy Hidden/Visual 
styles/Rendered] <Legacy wireframe>: As
Write the plot to a file [Yes/No] <N>: No
Save changes to page setup [Yes/No]? <N> Yes
Proceed with plot [Yes/No] <Y>: No

AutoCAD 2011:
Command: -plot
Detailed plot configuration? [Yes/No] <No>: Yes

Enter a layout name or [?] <Model>: Model
Enter an output device name or [?] <None>: Fax
Enter paper size or [?] <Letter>: Letter
Enter paper units [Inches/Millimeters] <Millimeters>: Millimeters
Enter drawing orientation [Portrait/Landscape] <Portrait>: Landscape
Plot upside down? [Yes/No] <No>: No
Enter plot area [Display/Extents/Limits/View/Window] <Display>: Extents
Enter plot scale (Plotted Millimeters=Drawing Units) or [Fit] <Fit>: Fit
Enter plot offset (x,y) or [Center] <-13.65,11.55>: 0,0
Plot with plot styles? [Yes/No] <Yes>: Yes
Enter plot style table name or [?] (enter . for none) <>: Monochrome.ctb
Plot with lineweights? [Yes/No] <Yes>: Yes
Enter shade plot setting [As displayed/legacy Wireframe/legacy Hidden/Visual 
styles/Rendered] <As displayed>: As
Write the plot to a file [Yes/No] <N>: No
Save changes to page setup [Yes/No]? <N> Yes
Proceed with plot [Yes/No] <Y>: No 

 

 I can't however, reproduce the error you got, that the navigation stops to work when something goes wrong in your script. I've tried to create error in the script manually, but it still works as it's supposed to.

 

Maybe the problems are drawing oriented, and that's why I can't reproduce the error? Could you post a drawing where the script stops?

 

THL


Trond Hasse Lie

ECAD Consultant, CtrlAltEl

Please select "Accept As Solution" if this post answers your question. Kudos don't hurt either. ;-)
Valued Contributor
61 Posts
2 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-13-2010
Post 3 of 7

Re: Script breaks Project Navigation Buttons

12-30-2014 07:25 AM in reply to: rhesusminus

I was looking for an answer to a similar question.

 

The issue I am experiencing has to do with the Tabs getting 'hung up' after running a script through Project Tools > Utilities. After running a script on a set of drawings, I end up with the first open drawing I had (in order to run the script), but the user interface shows two (2) drawing Tabs (which would normally indicate two drawings open).

 

If I try to cursor select the other Tab, there is no response. If I try to switch to the other Tab with Ctrl/Tab, there is no response. There appears to be only one actual drawing open, but two Tabs showing.

 

If I shut down AutoCAD Electrical 2015 and restart, the problem goes away until I run another script. Any script seems to cause this, although I don't think the problem always occurs - it's intermittent.

 

I experienced this issue using ACE 2014, but had to put up with it at the time. Any ideas how running a script can cause this? Has anyone else experienced the issue?

Regards,

Rick Yoerger

AutoCAD Electrical 2015
*Expert Elite*
1,045 Posts
147 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-21-2007
Post 4 of 7

Re: Script breaks Project Navigation Buttons

12-30-2014 12:45 PM in reply to: rwydesk500

If you run the command FILETABCLOSE followed by FILETAB, to turn it back on, does that fix the problem?

Maybe you can incorpotrate those commands into your script :smileyvery-happy:?

 

But I'm pretty sure it's annoying :smileyhappy:


Trond Hasse Lie

ECAD Consultant, CtrlAltEl

Please select "Accept As Solution" if this post answers your question. Kudos don't hurt either. ;-)
Employee
665 Posts
118 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-01-2007
Post 5 of 7

Re: Script breaks Project Navigation Buttons

01-05-2015 08:15 AM in reply to: rhesusminus

I wasn't able to reproduce the issue you described with the tabs. Do you have all service packs installed? I have seen some issues of running scripts when SDI=1 but you must have it set as SDI=0 since you are seeing the tabs, right?

 

One thing that might help determine the cause is to do the following (uppercase means type at command line) and then post the log file.

 

1. LOGFILEON

2. AEONLISPDEBUG

3. run your script

4. AEOFFLISPDEBUG

5. LOGFILEOFF

6. LOGFILENAME (this tells you the name and folder of the log file).

 

Then post the log file here and I can take a look at it. and see if it provides any clues.

 

Regards,

Pat Murnen

 

 



Pat Murnen
Principal Content Developer
Information Modeling and Platform Products Group

Autodesk, Inc.

Valued Contributor
61 Posts
2 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-13-2010
Post 6 of 7

Re: Script breaks Project Navigation Buttons

01-07-2015 12:17 PM in reply to: murnenp

Sorry for the delayed response...

 

Yes I do in fact have the service packs installed.

 

Please find attached the log file "PP45G8SH2_1_1_8200.log".

 

I just ran the script "FES_PSETUPIN_02.scr" (see attached) on five (5) drawings, using AutoCAD Electrical 2015 (Project tools > Utilities).

 

...and guess what... the problem is not there this time. As I believe I eluded to before, it is very intermittent. I ran the same script about a half hour ago and did experience the problem with the tabs UI.

 

Thanks for your time!

 

Rick

Regards,

Rick Yoerger

AutoCAD Electrical 2015
Employee
665 Posts
118 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-01-2007
Post 7 of 7

Re: Script breaks Project Navigation Buttons

01-08-2015 10:10 AM in reply to: rwydesk500

I am not sure if it is related, but from the log file it looks like the script is trying to import setups that do not exist and then gets out of sync with the prompts for what is in the rest of the script. You might want to take a look at the drawings you are using the -PSETUPIN command on to make sure the page setups exist. Make sure the script runs without any issues on the active drawing before running it on multiple drawings using the Project-Wide Utilities. I doubt that will resolve it, but let me know. Other than that I didn't learn much from the log file.

 

When it happens again can you take a screen capture and post that? It may help.

 

Regards,

Pat Murnen

 

 



Pat Murnen
Principal Content Developer
Information Modeling and Platform Products Group

Autodesk, Inc.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.