AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
ken.coulter
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎08-14-2006
Message 1 of 7 (117 Views)

Schematic BOM reports not displaying

117 Views, 6 Replies
01-12-2007 02:04 PM
Working on our first project 2006/JIC125 and I can't get user1 and description to show up on the BOM report. I put the information in the MDB file. the missing info is on a fuse block terminal that I created.
Distinguished Contributor
JeffatICS
Posts: 295
Registered: ‎04-06-2004
Message 2 of 7 (117 Views)

Re: Schematic BOM reports not displaying

01-13-2007 10:40 AM in reply to: ken.coulter
which table in the default_cat.mdb file? I do a catalog lookup on it and ACE wants to open a table called RM or RMS not TRMS
Active Contributor
ken.coulter
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎08-14-2006
Message 3 of 7 (117 Views)

Re: Schematic BOM reports not displaying

01-15-2007 05:54 AM in reply to: ken.coulter
I don't know what I'm doing wrong, it is looking in (table: RMS.
I do a (Componet Edit) on my fuse terminal block and then do a (Catalog Lookup).
It looks in (Table:RMS).
If I select ("Other" reference another table) and look in (Table:TRMS), I can see my User1 and Description.
Any idea what I am doing wrong or need to do different?
Distinguished Contributor
JeffatICS
Posts: 295
Registered: ‎04-06-2004
Message 4 of 7 (117 Views)

Re: Schematic BOM reports not displaying

01-15-2007 06:07 AM in reply to: ken.coulter
Add a family code attribute and set its default to TERMS and re block it or create a new table called RMS
Active Contributor
ken.coulter
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎08-14-2006
Message 5 of 7 (117 Views)

Re: Schematic BOM reports not displaying

01-15-2007 08:13 AM in reply to: ken.coulter
I created a table RMS - and the schematic reports still does not report user1 and description.
I do not know where to find the "family code attribute", I exploded a terminal symbol and could not find it.
Any more ideas?
Thanks
Distinguished Contributor
JeffatICS
Posts: 295
Registered: ‎04-06-2004
Message 6 of 7 (117 Views)

Re: Schematic BOM reports not displaying

01-15-2007 08:32 AM in reply to: ken.coulter
I re-blocked your fuse terminal block see attached.
try it out. You should re create it your self I may not have picked a good insertion point.
Active Contributor
ken.coulter
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎08-14-2006
Message 7 of 7 (117 Views)

Re: Schematic BOM reports not displaying

01-15-2007 09:01 AM in reply to: ken.coulter
Thanks - you saved the day - the fuse terminal block works now.
Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.