AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
fdna49
Posts: 151
Registered: ‎12-11-2003
Message 1 of 4 (77 Views)

Same motor running at different voltages

77 Views, 3 Replies
07-23-2004 01:21 PM
I have a situation where I will use the same motor at two different voltages (460 and 380)
The problem arises when I try to show the motor RPM on the drawing. How can I define it in the catalog as motor 123456 with a RPM of 3600 for 460v and motor 123456 with an RPM of 2850 when it is run at 380v without having to manually change that rating??

Thanks
Chad
Valued Contributor
Jay Mackey
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎06-21-2004
Message 2 of 4 (77 Views)

Re: Same motor running at different voltages

07-27-2004 04:51 PM in reply to: fdna49
I noticed no one is answering this. From what I can tell, you have the option of either using a V rating of "380/460 VAC" and an RPM rating of "2850/3600 RPM" as a catch-all system, OR using all of the built in "RATING" attributes, 1 through 4, with 2 of them being used for the 380V case and 2 being used for the 460V case. Then after you place the symbol and select the cat number, just hide the two rating attributes that don't apply.
*Nate Holt
Message 3 of 4 (77 Views)

Re: Same motor running at different voltages

07-27-2004 05:14 PM in reply to: fdna49
You can try this trick... set up two catalog part number entries, same MFG and CAT values but use different dummy ASSYCODE values, let's say you use ASSYCODE values of "460VOLTS" and "380VOLTS". For the record entry with the "460VOLTS" ASSYCODE value, set up the TEXTVALS field for your RATINGx attribute to be equal to "3600" and for the "380VOLTS" record's entry set it to "2850". Also adjust the record's descriptions so that they reflect the incoming voltage. Now, when you do a catalog lookup to assign the catalog part number, you'll see your two identical catalog entries in the catalog pick list but one marked 460 and the other 380. Picking one or the other will correctly map that entry's preset RATINGx attribute values out to your motor symbol. "fdna49" wrote in message news:2469400.1090614135530.JavaMail.jive@jiveforum2... > I have a situation where I will use the same motor at two different voltages (460 and 380) > The problem arises when I try to show the motor RPM on the drawing. How can I define it in the catalog as motor 123456 with a RPM of 3600 for 460v and motor 123456 with an RPM of 2850 when it is run at 380v without having to manually change that rating?? > > Thanks > Chad
Distinguished Contributor
fdna49
Posts: 151
Registered: ‎12-11-2003
Message 4 of 4 (77 Views)

Re: Same motor running at different voltages

07-29-2004 10:45 AM in reply to: fdna49
Jay and Nate,
Thanks for your help!
Nate, your way was the one that I thought of, just thought there may be some other way.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.