AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
toddpalmer
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎11-20-2008
Message 1 of 5 (399 Views)
Accepted Solution

Re-tag and Update problem

399 Views, 4 Replies
02-10-2011 12:58 PM

I proceeded to do a project wide re-tag and update and when it was complete. both drawings that I had finished in the project had phantom numbers and rungs randomly spread across the pages. If i try and slect any of the item i can not select them. I have also tryed to use the hide atribute tool and that does not work either. I have closed the drawing down and tryed to re-open it, I have tried to copy a back up file, and or just make a copy of the file. No luck!

 

Has anyone else experienced this problem or does anyone have any suggestions as to how I can solve this problem. I am desperate I stand to loose a good portion of time on a project that is due at the end of the month.

 

one of the files is attached below

 

Thx's Todd

Member
richone
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-11-2010
Message 2 of 5 (397 Views)

Re: Re-tag and Update problem

02-10-2011 02:02 PM in reply to: toddpalmer

The phantom text was added in model space

You can go to model space tab and erase it

Active Member
toddpalmer
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎11-20-2008
Message 3 of 5 (391 Views)

Re: Re-tag and Update problem

02-10-2011 03:19 PM in reply to: toddpalmer

This seems to happen everytime I do a re-tag/update is there any way to keep it from happening?

 

Thx's Todd

 

PS thank you for the reply

*Expert Elite*
dougmcalexander
Posts: 3,123
Registered: ‎10-18-2003
Message 4 of 5 (385 Views)

Re: Re-tag and Update problem

02-10-2011 04:41 PM in reply to: toddpalmer

Todd, strange things happen when using paper space for electrical projects.  I don't advise it.  If you take full advantage of Electrical's functionality, you can do everything in model space.  I've been using Electrical since 1997 without paper space.  I have 72-inch tall panel layouts in model space.  If you had purchased any other electrical CAD software you would work on model space only. They disable any vanilla AutoCAD commands that might interfere with data management.  It opens up a whole new can of worms when the database engine must attempt to track data in both model space and paper space.  Yours is just one of many strange issues I have seen reported over the years, as people try to force the Electrical database engine to work with certain crutches they may have used in their vanilla AutoCAD days.  The best way to get started with Electrical is to copy one of the demo projects that ship with the program and use it as a guideline.  The other rule of thumb is to avoid any command that does not exist in one of the Electrical menu tabs.  That means to stay away from the HOME tab. One exception is for drafting the geometry for a new symbol.

 

I hear of this and that work-arounds to make paper space work, but in the end something crops up and bites you.

Doug McAlexander
Independent Consultant/Instructor/Mentor specializing in AutoCAD Electrical, ecscad, and promis-e implementation

Web site: www.ECADConsultant.com
Phone: (770) 841-8009

Please Accept as Solution if I helped you. Kudos are also much appreciated.
Active Member
toddpalmer
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎11-20-2008
Message 5 of 5 (325 Views)

Re: Re-tag and Update problem

02-17-2011 10:22 AM in reply to: toddpalmer

Doug,

 

Thanks a bunch for your input. You have saved me a lot of frustration. I normally work in Model space but this is a customer required layout that I am working with.

 

Todd

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.