AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
Lint
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎12-04-2003
Message 1 of 6 (158 Views)

"Smart" wire color/gauge label

158 Views, 5 Replies
12-04-2003 12:23 AM
When I put a wire color/guage label on a wire,
the label does not update if I change the
layer of the wire. Do I need to use an update
utility to have the label reflect the new wire
layer?
Lynne
Valued Contributor
Lint
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎12-04-2003
Message 2 of 6 (156 Views)

Re: "Smart" wire color/gauge label

12-04-2003 12:26 AM in reply to: Lint
Also, the wire selection does not carry over
the loops.
*Autodesk, Inc\
Message 3 of 6 (156 Views)

Re:

12-04-2003 12:49 AM in reply to: Lint
Lint

 

    Are you using Electricals' WIRE
LAY utility or just using general AutoCAD commands to modify the layer?  If
you use the WIRE LAY utility, it will change the layer of the entire "wire" and
not just the one selected line segment.  Also, using this utility will
force the wire color/gauge labels to update.  This command can be found on
the pull down menus' at:

 

ELECTRICAL > WIRING MISC > WIRE
LAYERS

 

    I hope this helps!

 


--
Sincerely,

 

Jared Bunch
Technical Support Specialist
Autodesk, Inc


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
Also,
the wire selection does not carry over
the loops.
*Autodesk, Inc\
Message 4 of 6 (156 Views)

Re:

12-04-2003 12:50 AM in reply to: Lint
Sorry.....using general AutoCAD functions will not
do all of this work for you.


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">

Lint

 

    Are you using Electricals'
WIRE LAY utility or just using general AutoCAD commands to modify the
layer?  If you use the WIRE LAY utility, it will change the layer of the
entire "wire" and not just the one selected line segment.  Also, using
this utility will force the wire color/gauge labels to update.  This
command can be found on the pull down menus' at:

 

ELECTRICAL > WIRING MISC > WIRE
LAYERS

 

    I hope this
helps!

 


--
Sincerely,

 

Jared Bunch
Technical Support Specialist
Autodesk, Inc


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
Also,
the wire selection does not carry over
the
loops.
Valued Contributor
Lint
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎12-04-2003
Message 5 of 6 (156 Views)

Re:

12-04-2003 04:54 AM in reply to: Lint
Yes, that helps! thanks.
Is there a central place where I can set the
test height and move the label a set distance off the wire?
It seem like I have to reset this on each drawing.
Lynne
*Autodesk, Inc\
Message 6 of 6 (156 Views)

Re:

12-04-2003 05:39 AM in reply to: Lint
Lint

 

    The settings for the Wire/Color
Gauge label are just like the drawing config settings, they are held on each
individual drawing.  If you are modifying these settings, you would want to
do this in your template file so that you do not have to modify each drawing
that you create.  When you use leaders, you can specify with the placement
of the leader how far it is from the wire.  If you place them without
leaders or use the auto-placement, you must adjust the spacing after they are
inserted.  I hope this helps to give some insight.

 


--
Sincerely,

 

Jared Bunch
Technical Support Specialist
Autodesk, Inc


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
Yes,
that helps! thanks.
Is there a central place where I can set the
test
height and move the label a set distance off the wire?
It seem like I have
to reset this on each drawing.
Lynne
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.