AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
hav
Active Member
hav
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎06-11-2012
Message 1 of 5 (895 Views)

Publish in Background do not work after ACADE 2013 Service Pack 1 installation.

895 Views, 4 Replies
09-29-2012 12:45 AM

Hello,

 

To plot to PDF I use function Publish to DWF, and then change format from DWF to PDF.

 

After SP1 installation on ACADE 2013 Publish in Backround function stopped worked. I wait 30 minutes and icon in right down side is still show Publish Job in Progress. Project has only 15 sheets. I tried it with different projects but result is the same.

 

Publishing directly (not in Background) works good.

 

Only Me have this problem?

 

 

 

Anton.

Employee
RobinShou-Autodesk
Posts: 218
Registered: ‎06-29-2011
Message 2 of 5 (852 Views)

Re: Publish in Background do not work after ACADE 2013 Service Pack 1 installati

10-03-2012 02:01 AM in reply to: hav

Hello,  

 

I have checked this issue in my ACE2013 SP1 in Win7 64 OS, everything works well with no problem, please check the video.

 

Please let me know if there are any special settings you have done for the plotting.

 

Here is the video: http://screencast.com/t/hMsVCD5mOD  

 

Thanks,

Robin Shou

Quality Assurance

AutoCAD Electrical

Autodesk, Inc.

hav
Active Member
hav
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎06-11-2012
Message 3 of 5 (845 Views)

Re: Publish in Background do not work after ACADE 2013 Service Pack 1 installati

10-03-2012 03:35 AM in reply to: RobinShou-Autodesk

Hello,

 

I do not know what happend, but now Publish in Background working fine.

 

Thank you for support.

 

Anton

 

Employee
RobinShou-Autodesk
Posts: 218
Registered: ‎06-29-2011
Message 4 of 5 (840 Views)

Re: Publish in Background do not work after ACADE 2013 Service Pack 1 installati

10-03-2012 03:53 AM in reply to: hav

Hello, 

Thanks for the update. Please let us know if you still have any issue when using the AutoCAD Electrical 2013.
 
Thanks,
Robin Shou
Quality Assurance
AutoCAD Electrical
Autodesk, Inc.

Active Contributor
linnea.lukic
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎07-06-2011
Message 5 of 5 (704 Views)

Re: Publish in Background do not work after ACADE 2013 Service Pack 1 installati

12-13-2012 06:24 AM in reply to: RobinShou-Autodesk

Hi,

 

Backgroup plotting does not work on my machine :smileysad:.  I am using Windows 7 32 bit machine with AutoCAD Electrical 2013 SP1.  Are there issues with 32 bit machines?  If I changed my OS to 64 bit, will it fix the issue?

 

Thanks!

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.