AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
cbenner
Posts: 3,291
Registered: ‎04-06-2010
Message 1 of 6 (494 Views)
Accepted Solution

Project Wide.....

494 Views, 5 Replies
09-28-2012 05:22 AM

Hi folks,

 

New to Acad Electrical but not AutoCad in general.  20 plus years in CAD.  using Acad E 2013 as part of Product Design Suite.  Computer specs below. 

 

My problem is this:  I have been working on our first project using electrical, just a few sheets with some I/O.  So far, any of the tools that give me the option for "project wide" (wire numbering, reports, audit... whatever) lock up the system completely.  I understand it may need some time, but I left it running overnight and there was no progress (this was on wire numbering).  I can do things by sheet very quickly.... but not project wide.  I know I'm probably just missing something obvious.... can anyone offer any thoughts?

 

AutoCAD 2013, IV 2013 Pro SP2 Tube and Pipe - Frame Generator, Vault Pro 2013 Win 7 x64, Dell precision PWS690, GeForce GTX580

Thanks in advance.

ChrisB

ADSK_Expert_Elite_Icon_S_Color_Blk.png

Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution &Give Kudos!Kudos to further enhance the value of these forums. Thank you! :smileyhappy:

http://cbennertipstricks.blogspot.com/


   

Hello,  

 

In ACE2013, If you have 2 monitors, the first time you run the application, the Select drawing to process dialog will appear, and now if you put it in the secondary monitor. Then you run the project wide command for the second time which need the Select drawing to Process dialog to be invoked, the application will lock up. As you can’t see the Select drawing to process dialog in both 2 monitors.

 

If you are this case, please patch the ACE2013 SP1, as this issue is fixed in the SP1.  You can get the ACE2013 SP1 from here:

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=20545414&linkID=9240738    

 

Thanks,  

Robin Shou  

Quality Assurance  

AutoCAD Electrical  

Autodesk, Inc.

Employee
RobinShou-Autodesk
Posts: 216
Registered: ‎06-29-2011
Message 2 of 6 (475 Views)

Re: Project Wide.....

09-30-2012 06:10 AM in reply to: cbenner

Hello,  

 

In ACE2013, If you have 2 monitors, the first time you run the application, the Select drawing to process dialog will appear, and now if you put it in the secondary monitor. Then you run the project wide command for the second time which need the Select drawing to Process dialog to be invoked, the application will lock up. As you can’t see the Select drawing to process dialog in both 2 monitors.

 

If you are this case, please patch the ACE2013 SP1, as this issue is fixed in the SP1.  You can get the ACE2013 SP1 from here:

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=20545414&linkID=9240738    

 

Thanks,  

Robin Shou  

Quality Assurance  

AutoCAD Electrical  

Autodesk, Inc.

*Expert Elite*
cbenner
Posts: 3,291
Registered: ‎04-06-2010
Message 3 of 6 (450 Views)

Re: Project Wide.....

10-01-2012 08:42 AM in reply to: RobinShou-Autodesk

Thanks, I've loaded the SP,... I'll post back when I have a chance to try it out.

ChrisB

ADSK_Expert_Elite_Icon_S_Color_Blk.png

Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution &Give Kudos!Kudos to further enhance the value of these forums. Thank you! :smileyhappy:

http://cbennertipstricks.blogspot.com/


   

*Expert Elite*
cbenner
Posts: 3,291
Registered: ‎04-06-2010
Message 4 of 6 (411 Views)

Re: Project Wide.....

10-03-2012 04:13 AM in reply to: cbenner

This fix worked just fine, thanks again for the help!

ChrisB

ADSK_Expert_Elite_Icon_S_Color_Blk.png

Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution &Give Kudos!Kudos to further enhance the value of these forums. Thank you! :smileyhappy:

http://cbennertipstricks.blogspot.com/


   

Employee
RobinShou-Autodesk
Posts: 216
Registered: ‎06-29-2011
Message 5 of 6 (386 Views)

Re: Project Wide.....

10-03-2012 07:00 PM in reply to: cbenner

Hello, 

 

Thanks for the confirm for this issue. Please let us know if you still have any issues when using the AutoCAD Electrical 2013.

 

Thanks, 

Robin Shou 

Quality Assurance 

AutoCAD Electrical 

Autodesk, Inc.

*Expert Elite*
cbenner
Posts: 3,291
Registered: ‎04-06-2010
Message 6 of 6 (291 Views)

Re: Project Wide..... Robin.....

10-12-2012 04:26 AM in reply to: RobinShou-Autodesk

Hello again,

 

Having a new issue with "project wide" wire numbering.  The wire numbers are all coming in very tiny, bunched up together and in Model Space!  If I do them one page at a time, they come in just fine... and I can use that as a workaround, but what could be causing this?  Almost seems like a graphics issue?  Wierd.

ChrisB

ADSK_Expert_Elite_Icon_S_Color_Blk.png

Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution &Give Kudos!Kudos to further enhance the value of these forums. Thank you! :smileyhappy:

http://cbennertipstricks.blogspot.com/


   

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.