AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Member
eturner
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 1 of 4 (92 Views)

Project BOM

92 Views, 3 Replies
03-09-2004 07:13 AM
I am a newbie to the ACADE so I apologize if I am overseeing the obvious.

Is there a way to generate a BOM for the whole project? For example I have ladder diagrams and panel layout drawings. I can generate a BOM for the ladder part and a BOM for the panel part. The problem is that many of the parts are duplicated in the 2 reports and can become very cumbersome coming up with an accurate parts list to give to purchasing. I would like to generate 1 BOM of the whole project (ladders and panels).

Thanks,

Ed
Contributor
Jim Card
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 2 of 4 (92 Views)

Re: Project BOM

03-09-2004 12:57 PM in reply to: eturner
What sheets or files are you selecting when you are running the BOM report? If you only want to run the report based on the schematic sheets, only select them. And likewise for the Panel layout sheets.
Are you assigning location codes to your devices? That is helpful if you want to run the report by Location.

Hope that helps...
Jim
*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,093
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 3 of 4 (92 Views)

Re: Project BOM

03-09-2004 01:43 PM in reply to: eturner
The way you do it is to generate a BOM for the panel, check BOM report for Project and then check Full:include schem components not referenced on panel layout. For Display, I check Display in tallied Purchase list format. Now just select all teh drawings in your project. Any that do not have symbols will be ignored and all duplicates will be gone.

I hope this helps,

Bob Hanrahan
WD user since 1997
Message was edited by: testsubject
Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
Member
eturner
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 4 of 4 (92 Views)

Re: Project BOM

03-10-2004 05:55 AM in reply to: eturner
Thanks for the replies.

Jim - Yes I am using location codes for devices, makes things so much easier when doing my panel drawings and generating a wire report.

Bob - The checking "full" box is what I was missing, Thanks

I am really liking the software so far, just a real learning curve from traditional CAD. I am looking forward to learning more about the software and use its full capabilities.

Thanks again,

Ed
Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.