AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
Alain1851
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎03-18-2011
Message 1 of 6 (227 Views)

problem with nomenclature standard report acade2010

227 Views, 5 Replies
09-18-2012 01:49 AM

hello

my client requires the use of the 2010 version, and no other
I have a problem with the report type nomenclature.
Indeed, with this report I is not available fields folio 'flle' and section 'SEC'
because in my report I would like to bring up the portfolio and the section of my equipment.

in my case I do not use the report component type because it does not use the module panel.

there is there a solution?
thank you for your help

Employee
murnenp
Posts: 608
Registered: ‎08-01-2007
Message 2 of 6 (211 Views)

Re: problem with nomenclature standard report acade2010

09-19-2012 08:51 AM in reply to: Alain1851

AutoCAD Electrical provides many reports and many ways to customize them . What report are you talking about? What information do you want to see in the report that is not available? Is it a project setting, a drawing setting, a value on a component?

 

 



Pat Murnen
Principal Content Developer
Information Modeling and Platform Products Group

Autodesk, Inc.

Active Contributor
Alain1851
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎03-18-2011
Message 3 of 6 (198 Views)

Re: problem with nomenclature standard report acade2010

09-20-2012 12:59 AM in reply to: murnenp

Hello, my client has the version acade2010.
he wants a report for each electrical equipment
the name of the material
folio on which the material
manufacturer of the equipment
the reference material
amount of material
designation of the material
location of material

I use such nomenclature report (the first in the list)

I miss the portfolio currently

I know the 2012 version do. but the problem is that my client has only 2010
So it will not have the same respect as I make a change if it

there is there a solution?
thank you for your help

Active Contributor
Alain1851
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎03-18-2011
Message 4 of 6 (197 Views)

Re: problem with nomenclature standard report acade2010

09-20-2012 01:06 AM in reply to: Alain1851

for information,
I enclose 2 files. * Set
I use to do my report, the first version in 2010 and the second in 2012
it will be easier

Employee
murnenp
Posts: 608
Registered: ‎08-01-2007
Message 5 of 6 (186 Views)

Re: problem with nomenclature standard report acade2010

09-20-2012 06:05 AM in reply to: Alain1851

From the .SET files you included it looks like you are running the Bill of Materials report with the By Tag format. Please confirm this by looking at the image BOM_ByTag.png I attached.

 

And that you want the Sheet value included as a field. The Sheet value is the one assigned on the Drawing Properties as shown on the image dwg_properties.png I've attached.

 

The Sheet field is not available in AcadE 2010. It was added in the later releases because it was a big customer request. However, you can get it in the 2010 report by using a User Post. A User Post is a user created customized .LSP file that post-processes the report data to further customize it.

 

A User Post that does just what you want was already created by another customer and can be downloaded from here: http://wikihelp.autodesk.com/AutoCAD_Electrical/enu/Community/User_Pages/Pat_Murnen's_AutoCAD_Electr...

 

Make sure you follow the instructions on the site where you download this from as far as adding the fields to the User-Defined Attributes and in which order.

 

 I am not sure what release this User Post was created for but I believe it should work in 2010. Before using the customized User Post files make sure to create backup copies of your files before overwriting them with these. User Post files can be found at C:\Users\Public\Documents\Autodesk\Acade 2012\Support on a Windows 7 2012 installation. I do not have 2010 to know for sure where they were installed in that release. I only keep the last 3 releases installed.



Pat Murnen
Principal Content Developer
Information Modeling and Platform Products Group

Autodesk, Inc.

Active Contributor
Alain1851
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎03-18-2011
Message 6 of 6 (176 Views)

Re : problem with nomenclature standard report acade2010

09-20-2012 07:58 AM in reply to: Alain1851

yes you understood what I want to do.
on the 2012 version, the field for the sheet number is "FLLE"
out that is not available in the 2010 version

and if I use the 2012 report on the 2010, it does not work.

I downloaded the files and will test

I'll let you know

thank you very much it works it

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.