AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
circuit1
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎01-19-2012
Message 1 of 3 (249 Views)
Accepted Solution

Problem viewing terminal symbol in "terminal strip editor" panel layout view

249 Views, 2 Replies
01-19-2012 02:06 AM

I have created my own terminal block icon which i can access from the panel icon menu and i also added it in the catalogue database which is under "trms" weidmuller. I also made this block the wd_default_terminal.dwg so that when using the "terminal strip editor" and selecting the correct catalogue part number i.e my weidmuller terminal, then i should be able to view this terminal in panel layout view......

The problem i am having is that when creating my terminal strip from my schematic by selecting the "terminal strip editor" and i select from the catalogue list my terminal it will not show the terminals in the "layout preview", it will show the tabular terminal strip (table object) and even the jumper chart if i select this in layout preview. But if i select insert it will insert my terminals.


I noticed that when in "layout preview" in the terminal strip editor, on my command prompt it tries to load my terminal blocks but it says the following:

Block FPT_DKT4-35 refrences itself ( where FPT_DKT4-35 is my block)

Any ideas???

I sometimes get a error message "Error loading Hedi Module"

Adrian

Open  FPT_DKT4-35.DWG, and explode the block in that drawing, that is also called  FPT_DKT4-35. This is what creates the self referencing.

Purge the unused blocks and save the file.

Now it should work as expected.

 

THL

*Expert Elite*
rhesusminus
Posts: 986
Registered: ‎09-21-2007
Message 2 of 3 (245 Views)

Re: Problem viewing terminal symbol in "terminal strip editor" panel l

01-19-2012 02:54 AM in reply to: circuit1

Open  FPT_DKT4-35.DWG, and explode the block in that drawing, that is also called  FPT_DKT4-35. This is what creates the self referencing.

Purge the unused blocks and save the file.

Now it should work as expected.

 

THL


Trond Hasse Lie

ECAD Consultant, CtrlAltEl

Please select "Accept As Solution" if this post answers your question. Kudos don't hurt either. ;-)
Contributor
circuit1
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎01-19-2012
Message 3 of 3 (241 Views)

Re: Problem viewing terminal symbol in "terminal strip editor" panel l

01-19-2012 03:46 AM in reply to: rhesusminus

Thank you so much, have a nice day!

 

Adrian

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.