AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
Jesse Reynolds
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎12-12-2005
Message 1 of 6 (199 Views)

Printing a Project

199 Views, 5 Replies
05-18-2006 08:04 AM
When I go to print my project i get an error saying "unknow command " N "

Has this happened to anyone else?
*Steve Kemp \(Autodesk\)
Message 2 of 6 (199 Views)

Re: Printing a Project

05-18-2006 10:54 AM in reply to: Jesse Reynolds
Jesse,

There are 2 things that you could give me that will help me determine the
cause:

1) Could you capture all the commands that are getting echoed to the
command line. jsut hit the F2 key and right-click. Select Copy History and
past that info into a file to attached to a post.

2) The settings that you are using to plot. I assume you are using the
Plot Project option, so if you could capture those settings dialogs so that
we can try and reproduce the issue that woudl also be helpful

Steve


wrote in message news:5178932@discussion.autodesk.com...
When I go to print my project i get an error saying "unknow command " N "

Has this happened to anyone else?
Contributor
Jesse Reynolds
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎12-12-2005
Message 3 of 6 (199 Views)

Re: Printing a Project

05-18-2006 11:02 AM in reply to: Jesse Reynolds
Opening an AutoCAD 2004/LT 2004 format file.
Substituting [simplex.shx] for [ELEGANCE].
Regenerating model.

AutoCAD Express Tools Copyright © 2002-2004 Autodesk, Inc.

AutoCAD menu utilities loaded.
AutoCAD Electrical menu utilities loaded.

Autodesk DWG. This file is a Trusted DWG last saved by an Autodesk application
or Autodesk licensed application.

Command: (COMMAND "_.SCRIPT" "C:/DOCUME~1/PERTEC~1/LOCALS~1/Temp/ace19B.scr")
_.SCRIPT
Enter script file name <> users\documents\pertech\compaines\cat\projects\winch
system\drawings\m40211\M40211-E-03.scr>:
C:/DOCUME~1/PERTEC~1/LOCALS~1/Temp/ace19B.scr
Command: nil

Command: _.cmdecho
Enter new value for CMDECHO <1>: 0

Command: wd_scr_msg "========== Drawing 4 of 34 =========="

Command:
Command: wd_prnt_time_date


Searching BLOCK table for attdef "WD_TB"... Found. Title block=TITLE_BLOCK

Command: _.-PLOT
Detailed plot configuration? [Yes/No] : _YES

Enter a layout name or [?] : 'wd_chk4_layoutnam_oem "11x17"
"11x17"
Regenerating layout.
Regenerating model - caching viewports.
Enter an output device name or [?] :
Enter paper size or [?] : ?

Available media sizes.
"Custom Size"
"Universal 8 1/2 x 14 in"
"‚Í‚ª‚«"
"8K"
"Double Postcard (JIS)"
"B5 (ISO)"
"Executive (JIS)"
"16K"
"US Index Card 5x8"
"US Index Card 4x6"
"Envelope A2"
"Envelope Monarch"
"Envelope B5"
"Envelope C5"
"Envelope DL"
"Envelope #10"
"11x17"
"B5 (JIS)"
"B4 (JIS)"
"A5"
"A4"
"A3"
"Executive"
"Legal"
"Letter"

Enter paper size or [?] : User-defined size
Restoring cached viewports.

Command:
.-PLOT Detailed plot configuration? [Yes/No] :

Enter a layout name or [?] :

Enter a page setup name <>: _E
<_E> not found.

Enter a page setup name <>: _F
<_F> not found.

Enter a page setup name <>: 0,0
<0,0> not found.

Enter a page setup name <>: _YES
<_YES> not found.

Enter a page setup name <>: (c:wd_chk4_ps "C:/Documents and Settings/Pertech
LLC/Application Data/Autodesk/AutoCAD Electrical 2007/R17.0/enu/Plot
Styles/Jesse/Central Electric.ctb")
<(c:wd_chk4_ps "C:/Documents and Settings/Pertech LLC/Application
Data/Autodesk/AutoCAD Electrical 2007/R17.0/enu/Plot Styles/Jesse/Central
Electric.ctb")> not found.

Enter a page setup name <>:
Enter an output device name or [?] :
Can not use None device for plotting.

Command: _N
Unknown command "N". Press F1 for help.

Command:
Command:
Automatic save to C:\DOCUME~1\PERTEC~1\LOCALS~1\Temp\M40211-E-03_1_1_0127.sv$
...

Command:
Last plot's settings retrieved from C:\Documents and Settings\Pertech
LLC\Application Data\Autodesk\AutoCAD Electrical
2007\R17.0\enu\Support\user\lastplot.tmp
Drawing saved in AutoCAD 2007 format.

Command: (COMMAND "_.SCRIPT" "C:/DOCUME~1/PERTEC~1/LOCALS~1/Temp/ace38E.scr")
nil

Command: _.cmdecho
Enter new value for CMDECHO <0>: 0

Command: wd_scr_msg "========== Drawing 4 of 34 =========="

Command:
Command: wd_prnt_time_date


Searching BLOCK table for attdef "WD_TB"... Found. Title block=TITLE_BLOCK

Command: _.-PLOT
Detailed plot configuration? [Yes/No] : _YES

Enter a layout name or [?] : 'wd_chk4_layoutnam_oem "11x17"
"11x17"
Restoring cached viewports - Regenerating layout.
Enter an output device name or [?] :
Enter paper size or [?] : ?

Available media sizes.
"Custom Size"
"Universal 8 1/2 x 14 in"
"‚Í‚ª‚«"
"8K"
"Double Postcard (JIS)"
"B5 (ISO)"
"Executive (JIS)"
"16K"
"US Index Card 5x8"
"US Index Card 4x6"
"Envelope A2"
"Envelope Monarch"
"Envelope B5"
"Envelope C5"
"Envelope DL"
"Envelope #10"
"11x17"
"B5 (JIS)"
"B4 (JIS)"
"A5"
"A4"
"A3"
"Executive"
"Legal"
"Letter"

Enter paper size or [?] : User-defined size
Restoring cached viewports.

Command:
.-PLOT Detailed plot configuration? [Yes/No] :

Enter a layout name or [?] :

Enter a page setup name <>: _E
<_E> not found.

Enter a page setup name <>: _F
<_F> not found.

Enter a page setup name <>: 0,0
<0,0> not found.

Enter a page setup name <>: _YES
<_YES> not found.

Enter a page setup name <>: (c:wd_chk4_ps "C:/Documents and Settings/Pertech
LLC/Application Data/Autodesk/AutoCAD Electrical 2007/R17.0/enu/Plot
Styles/Jesse/Central Electric.ctb")
<(c:wd_chk4_ps "C:/Documents and Settings/Pertech LLC/Application
Data/Autodesk/AutoCAD Electrical 2007/R17.0/enu/Plot Styles/Jesse/Central
Electric.ctb")> not found.

Enter a page setup name <>:
Enter an output device name or [?] :
Can not use None device for plotting.

Command: _N
Unknown command "N". Press F1 for help.

Command:
Command: *Cancel*


How Do i get the get the project settings?
Contributor
Jesse Reynolds
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎12-12-2005
Message 4 of 6 (199 Views)

Re: Printing a Project

05-18-2006 11:03 AM in reply to: Jesse Reynolds
Does This Help it's knid of a mess but if you look towards the bottom you wil see the unknow command N
*Steve Kemp \(Autodesk\)
Message 5 of 6 (199 Views)

Re: Printing a Project

05-18-2006 12:41 PM in reply to: Jesse Reynolds
Jesse,

Yes, the data does look a little messy but I was expecting that. I have not
found the cause yet, but it looks like that the drawing it is trying to plot
is missing something. This could be something like a Page Setup that you
are telling it to use or maybe the specific Layout tab you are telling it to
use does not exist on that particular drawing (drawing 4 of 34).

As for getting the settings you are using, you will have to get these just
by capturing all the dialogs from the Plot Project command. You can capture
each dialog individually by bring up the dialgo and hitting 'Alt-Print
Screen'. There would be 2 dialog I would like to see, the main 'Batch
Plotting Options and Order' dialog and the 'Detailed Plot Configuration
Option' dialogs. The best would be to capture these and paste into a word
document and then Zip the word document since the document might be pretty
large.

Steve


wrote in message news:5179380@discussion.autodesk.com...
Does This Help it's knid of a mess but if you look towards the bottom you
wil see the unknow command N
Distinguished Contributor
sathy
Posts: 177
Registered: ‎07-08-2005
Message 6 of 6 (199 Views)

Re: Printing a Project

05-19-2006 04:05 AM in reply to: Jesse Reynolds
hi Jesse
I found soem problem with ur script..
just checking out one by one..
followed the command sequences.. and found problem.

Command:-PLOT

Detailed plot configuration? [Yes/No] :yes

Enter a layout name or [?] : 'wd_chk4_layoutnam_oem "11x17"

Enter paper size or [?] : ?..
here u have to enter the paper size.. in your case this is left blank..

i hope this is the problem..

if u want to trace oout the problem, just plot one drawingmanually and note down all the prompts asked by autocad and then compare with your script file..

Hope this helps u.. if not please send ur script file to sathya.nadig@gmail.com

regards
sathya
Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.