AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
Jay Mackey
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎06-21-2004
Message 1 of 3 (284 Views)

Power Supply

284 Views, 2 Replies
06-29-2004 10:03 AM
Is there not a generic DC Power Supply symbol in AE? When I used VIA long ago, there was a PS symbol that worked very well.

Thanks,

Jay

P.S. I'm starting to learn the black box builder.
Contributor
MReed
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎06-30-2004
Message 2 of 3 (284 Views)

Re: Power Supply

07-01-2004 12:03 PM in reply to: Jay Mackey
I haven't found one, but I'm pretty new at this so it could just be me
Valued Contributor
Jay Mackey
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎06-21-2004
Message 3 of 3 (284 Views)

Re: Power Supply

07-02-2004 01:54 PM in reply to: Jay Mackey
I'm pretty sure that the expectation is that a user would use the Black Box builder to create a 'smart' AutoCAD Electrical symbol from pre-existing AutoCAD symbols. And this would be fine in 90% of the cases. Unfortunately, I am starting at a new company, so I don't have the library of AutoCAD symbols that I have been using for the last ten years.

I'm really missing them now. : (
Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.