AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
aherr
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎05-28-2013
Message 1 of 5 (297 Views)
Accepted Solution

Plug-ins

297 Views, 4 Replies
06-18-2013 12:09 PM

I just downloaded Bluebeam PDF and I am using electrical 2014.  After a lengthy discussion with Bluebeam, I now have 12 instances of the bluebeam menu on my ouput ribbon.  Any idea how to delete the extra?  I have attached a screen shot

Active Contributor
opavlica
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎12-16-2003
Message 2 of 5 (286 Views)

Re: Plug-ins

06-18-2013 02:28 PM in reply to: aherr

Couple of things you could try.

 

After the installl of BB, and a PC reboot.... and before starting AE2014...

 

Check the START/ All Programs / Bluebeam Software/ Bluebeam Administrator -> Plugins Tab to see if the AutoCAD Electrical 2014 checkbox is checked.

 

Start AE2014 and check if your multiple BB tabs are still there...

 

If not, you may have to go check your menu settings via the (CUI editor) and this is where things get a little tricky, so make a backup of your user profiles and any .cui files before making any changes...

 

Type cui at the command line:

Select your (current) workspace in the left panel, you'll have to do some searching where the multiple BB instances occur in your Output Tabs and/or Panels and make the corrections.   

 

Be careful when modifying the customization files...  I personally have been hit and miss when modifying the workspace menus... The old days of modifying the .mnu/mnr files where much more straight forward.....

 

Sorry I couldn't be of more help but I hope this points you in the right direction...

Mentor
algerj
Posts: 219
Registered: ‎02-25-2010
Message 3 of 5 (265 Views)

Re: Plug-ins

06-19-2013 06:07 AM in reply to: aherr

Hi Aherr,

 

Here are the basic steps:

 

Make a back up before you start!

C:\Users\<user name>\AppData\Roaming\Autodesk\AutoCAD Electrical 20xx\Rxx.x\enu\Support

(the default for AutoCAD Electrical is ACADE.cuix)

 

1. Get into the CUI (Manage >Customization>User Interface) [or just type in cui at the command line]

2. Expand the Ribbon section, find "Tabs" and expand it

3. Locate the Output tab, expand it

4. Remove extra instances of the Blue Beam Panel

 

 Select them and delete them... DO NOT DELETE the original panel stored under panels, only the ones in the output  tab.

 

5. Hit "apply" to Save the the changes (then ok to exit)

6. Test to make sure the extra Instances have disappeared

 

I hope this helps,

 

James Alger

Active Member
aherr
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎05-28-2013
Message 4 of 5 (264 Views)

Re: Plug-ins

06-19-2013 06:12 AM in reply to: opavlica
Thank you for your reply! I ended up deleting all of electrical's files so
that when I opened it back up, it was tricked into thinking it was the first
time. Then I went to the Bluebeam administer settings, turned it on and
then all was well. This was all thanks to Adam at Pacificad. Don't know if
it is inappropriate to mention that but he is awesome
Mentor
algerj
Posts: 219
Registered: ‎02-25-2010
Message 5 of 5 (261 Views)

Re: Plug-ins

06-19-2013 06:31 AM in reply to: aherr

LOL,

 

Nope its good to give people kudos.

In general most people avoid the shameless plugs for advertisement.

But when some one does a good job you should promote them. (just don't put up prices... :smileyhappy: )

 

Regards,

 

James Alger

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.