AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Employee
haiqing
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎01-17-2013
Message 21 of 69 (1,230 Views)

Re: PDF batch plotting in background does not work - PLEASE HELP!!!!!

10-31-2013 08:52 AM in reply to: Wheelie22

Hi Jim,

 

For "Publish" command, it will capture all the model/layouts of your opened drawings. If your layout is never initialized, that will cause an error in Publish, but you will not hit the "endless" publish issue. 

 

You can use "remove" these uninitialized sheets, then go for publish. Please refer to snapshot for how to remove them. 

 

Regards
Haiqing Wang
Quality Assurance
Autodesk AutoCAD Electrical

Regards
Haiqing Wang
Quality Assurance
Autodesk AutoCAD Electrical
Employee
haiqing
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎01-17-2013
Message 22 of 69 (1,200 Views)

Re: PDF batch plotting in background does not work - PLEASE HELP!!!!!

11-06-2013 12:43 AM in reply to: haiqing

Hi all,


One possible cause of this behaviour could be related to “corrupted profile”.

 

In AutoCAD discussion forum, there are some users mentioned that after they reset AutoCAD to “factory default” state or use original “unnamed” profile, the problem goes away.
http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-2010-2011-2012-DWG/Publishing-Sheet-Sets-not-working/td-p/3013...
(some useful information in page 2).


One of the possible workarounds is to use a clean profile in your AutoCAD Electrical then try out background publish. Or you can import any profile on a copy of ACE 2014 which does not have publish to background problem. Another workaround for this is to plot in foreground but open another instance of AutoCAD electrical to work on your projects.

 

Hope this helps.

 

Regards
Haiqing Wang
Quality Assurance
Autodesk AutoCAD Electrical
Contributor
DaisySunday
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎10-11-2012
Message 23 of 69 (1,193 Views)

Re: PDF batch plotting in background does not work - PLEASE HELP!!!!!

11-06-2013 06:16 AM in reply to: haiqing

Just FYI AutoDesk - I reset mine to factory default - the problem still exsists. Plus we've got people who have the problem without ever messing with their settings after install. While the work around you've suggested is fine for me, I suspect that depending on what type of computer you're running that's not going to be nearly as helpful as truly running the publish in the background. 

Active Member
Hm00b_Th0j
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-15-2013
Message 24 of 69 (1,155 Views)

Re: PDF batch plotting in background does not work - PLEASE HELP!!!!!

11-15-2013 01:59 PM in reply to: haiqing
Read all of this conversation and it did not seem to help. I have the same problem. Had ACE2013 on 32 bit windows 7 --> ran fine. Change computer to HP Elitebook (i7-3740QM at 2.7Ghz), 16GB RAM, 64-bit Win 7 OS) and cannot plot to PDF in background. I did not change any setting after installing ACE2014. I tried plotting a 51-page schematic in background and it went into infinite loop. I open another simple 3-page schematic that I generate from scratch and it works fine. My batch plot use an imported plot profile that is set to plot 11x17 using ACE2014 DWG to PDF plotter. Please take time to look into this. It is not just one or two companies.
Active Member
Hm00b_Th0j
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-15-2013
Message 25 of 69 (1,151 Views)

Re: PDF batch plotting in background does not work - PLEASE HELP!!!!!

11-15-2013 03:45 PM in reply to: Hm00b_Th0j

In regards to this topic.  The problem may be big files or file sets.  I got a 51-sheet set from a vendor that supply us with equipment.  A straight DWG to PDF batch plot fails.  I tried 1 sheet, 3 sheets, and 10 sheets and plots okay (sht 0-9).  Sht 10 is 1+ MB. I tried sht 10-19 --> fail to plot.  I went in and purge all files.  sht 10 went from 1+ MB to 134KB.  There are two other files in the set that are larger than 1MB.  Only one of them remains (the panel layout).  I re-plot and this time everything plots (all 51 sheets).  BTW, sht 10, 11, 12, & 13 (4-sht test plot) plots fine before the purge.  I will leave it to you CAD expert on what happen here.  Either there is something wrong with plotting large set or something in the individual file is corrupted and by purging, the corruption somehow was got rid of.

Active Contributor
linnea.lukic
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎07-06-2011
Message 26 of 69 (1,119 Views)

Re: PDF batch plotting in background does not work - PLEASE HELP!!!!!

11-17-2013 11:38 PM in reply to: Hm00b_Th0j

Hi Hm00b_Th0j,

 

As one of the Autodesk employees posted earlier in this thread, the problem maybe corrupted profile, have you tried it yet?

 

Another weird thing is"Windows Firewall"!  I've noticed the firewall was turned off on one of our workstations (this station could plot PDF at the background), so I thought I'd give it a go and guess what?  The background plotting started working after turning off all Windows Firewall!  I don't know why and how but it worked.  And after background plotting started working, I've turned the firewall back on and the background plot still works!!  (I am so confused now)

 

Would you like to try it?

Active Contributor
sniktun
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎09-11-2013
Message 27 of 69 (1,112 Views)

Re: PDF batch plotting in background does not work - PLEASE HELP!!!!!

11-18-2013 03:01 AM in reply to: linnea.lukic

Yeh it doesn't work for me either. I would say i have got it to work around 50% of the time in the background, it's really tempremantal. it either works straight away or like you said just says it's in progress for hours meaning i have to cancel it. My adive is just to run it in the foreground, i mean even the largest files will only take 10 mins to plot at the most.

Active Member
Hm00b_Th0j
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-15-2013
Message 28 of 69 (1,063 Views)

Re: PDF batch plotting in background does not work - PLEASE HELP!!!!!

11-22-2013 10:17 AM in reply to: haiqing

I found the problem to be un-reconcile layers on at least one of the drawings on the set.  Somehow, it just get stuck and did not provide any feedback on which sheet.  I have to dig through it.

Active Contributor
linnea.lukic
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎07-06-2011
Message 29 of 69 (1,049 Views)

Re: PDF batch plotting in background does not work - PLEASE HELP!!!!!

11-24-2013 11:27 PM in reply to: Hm00b_Th0j

Looks like a lot of people are having the same issue with background plotting and there isn't a "standard" fix for everyone, I don't know what AutoDesk should do as they have mentioned that they could not reproduce the same problem.  We need the background plotting working because we know ACE is able to do that, someone mentioned in the thread that just perform a foreground plotting because it only takes 10 minutes.  My typical project normally contains nearly 300 sheets and sometimes (it happens a lot) I need to plot more than 10 projects at the same time so plotting at the foreground does not really work for me.

 

My temporary fix is switching to a CLEAN profile, it works most of the time but sometime it just hang there (plotting in progress...) :catsad:

 

Active Member
Hm00b_Th0j
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-15-2013
Message 30 of 69 (973 Views)

Re: PDF batch plotting in background does not work - PLEASE HELP!!!!!

12-03-2013 04:13 PM in reply to: haiqing

Any new progress on this???  I solve my original issue by reconciling the layers and purging each drawing.  However, now I cannot get a multi-sheet file out of it.  I use an external clean profile (import) and double-check to make sure that the filetype = multi-sheet file.  I plot out three times and all three times, I get individual sheets.  I'm plotting out only an 11 sheet set and got 11 files.

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.