AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
9985033364
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-06-2011
Message 1 of 15 (720 Views)

PANEL LEVEL/SEQUENCING NOT WORKING

720 Views, 14 Replies
10-12-2011 04:57 AM

PANEL LEVEL WIRE SEQUENCE IS NOT WORKING IN AUTOCAD ELECTRICAL-2012 ALSO.

ITS VERY DIFICULT TO WIRE SEQUENCE IN SCHEMATICS.

PLEASE UPDATE ATLEAST IN 2013 ELECTRICAL

*Expert Elite*
rhesusminus
Posts: 982
Registered: ‎09-21-2007
Message 2 of 15 (714 Views)

Re: PANEL LEVEL/SEQUENCING NOT WORKING

10-12-2011 06:39 AM in reply to: 9985033364

When using Angled tee-markers, the connection order is decided by how these are drawn.

Seems to me like you're trying to connect -CR12:3, -FV7:1, -FV4:1, -FV6:1, -FV5:1 and -FV1:1 all to -CR12:1 ?

 

THL


Trond Hasse Lie

ECAD Consultant, CtrlAltEl

Please select "Accept As Solution" if this post answers your question. Kudos don't hurt either. ;-)
Active Member
9985033364
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-06-2011
Message 3 of 15 (711 Views)

Re: PANEL LEVEL/SEQUENCING NOT WORKING

10-12-2011 06:46 AM in reply to: rhesusminus

No, this is not answer to my question.

My Question is like that autocad electrical-2012 has one option in

Panel layout/panel level sequencing

but this option is not working

 

please see the new attachment

 

*Expert Elite*
rhesusminus
Posts: 982
Registered: ‎09-21-2007
Message 4 of 15 (693 Views)

Re: PANEL LEVEL/SEQUENCING NOT WORKING

10-13-2011 12:36 AM in reply to: 9985033364

Sorry.. I read "wire sequencing" in your post and answered thereby.

I tried your drawing, and couldn't get it to work either. Got better results when I changed the angled tee-markes to dots, but still not correct.

 

Sorry that I couldn't help you more.

 

THL


Trond Hasse Lie

ECAD Consultant, CtrlAltEl

Please select "Accept As Solution" if this post answers your question. Kudos don't hurt either. ;-)
Active Member
tonymynd
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-30-2012
Message 5 of 15 (640 Views)

Re: PANEL LEVEL/SEQUENCING NOT WORKING

10-31-2012 07:50 AM in reply to: 9985033364

Good Morning Brother in ACADE [ACADE=AutoCAD Electrical for Short]

 

I'm going through some mayor pains trying to make ACADE to respect my wire sequence but just keeps doing what ever the "heaven" it wants. I help building MV Substationsor Power Houses and some of them have switchgearswith an exceding amount of 6k+ connections, and ACADE sometimes makes my job unbeareable.

 

Please tell me if you have been abled to use Panel Level Sequencing? is not working for me either and it would be a significan help if it could.

 

For example: I have a Buss Diferential Switchgear that uses GE Multilin B-90 relay computer, each B-90 has 200 hundred pins which symbols can be spread througout the entire project in other words, the schematic symbols for each of the functions of the bloody device are spread throughout 100 drawings, now you tell me which method would you prefer?

 

Technique 1: To painfully and very slowly "brut force" set the wire sequence on each wire network of each drawing where the childs of this prolific parent (b-90) are.

 

or

 

Technique 2: To set the Sequence Code and  Sequence Priority Level on one Drawing where the foot print of this parent (b-90) is.

 

Now, the second option is has not been a charm for me yet...

 

 

May The force of our Electrical Mind Be With you.

 

Antonio Garciarivas

Volta LLC

(832) 369 2456

 

Employee
murnenp
Posts: 660
Registered: ‎08-01-2007
Message 6 of 15 (601 Views)

Re: PANEL LEVEL/SEQUENCING NOT WORKING

11-01-2012 08:58 AM in reply to: tonymynd

There is a known issue that the Panel Level Sequencing is not working as expected and as described in the Help. This has been logged in our tracking system. I apologize for this inconvenience.

 

Regards,

 



Pat Murnen
Principal Content Developer
Information Modeling and Platform Products Group

Autodesk, Inc.

Active Member
tonymynd
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-30-2012
Message 7 of 15 (470 Views)

Re: PANEL LEVEL/SEQUENCING NOT WORKING

03-29-2013 11:33 AM in reply to: murnenp

Any progress on this? We got AutoCAD 2013 and still does not work

Active Member
9985033364
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-06-2011
Message 8 of 15 (455 Views)

Re: PANEL LEVEL/SEQUENCING NOT WORKING

03-31-2013 11:32 PM in reply to: 9985033364

I have Checked in ACADE-2013 also. yes, Still The panel level sequencing is not working.

I dont know why AUTODESK not showing interest to solve this known issue.

Active Member
tonymynd
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-30-2012
Message 9 of 15 (448 Views)

Re: PANEL LEVEL/SEQUENCING NOT WORKING

04-01-2013 06:40 AM in reply to: 9985033364

I feel neglected by AutoDesk in this matter. From my perspective Panel Level Sequecing is a mayor ability of the software. I wish at least some clues about in how to wirte LISP code myself and make it work.

Employee
murnenp
Posts: 660
Registered: ‎08-01-2007
Message 10 of 15 (396 Views)

Re: PANEL LEVEL/SEQUENCING NOT WORKING

04-04-2013 07:11 AM in reply to: tonymynd

I am looking for a few customers that use the Panel Level/Sequencing feature to understand how you make use of the current functionality and to determine the functional gaps or ways we can present the solution’s workflows more clearly.

 

If you are interested in participating please send me your company’s full legal name and address so I can complete the Non-Disclosure Agreement to get us started.

 

My direct email is pat.murnen@autodesk.com.

 

 



Pat Murnen
Principal Content Developer
Information Modeling and Platform Products Group

Autodesk, Inc.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.