AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
Dan.M
Posts: 598
Registered: ‎01-19-2009
Message 1 of 9 (486 Views)
Accepted Solution

Panel layout

486 Views, 8 Replies
01-09-2013 11:53 AM

Hello

I woudl like to do a simple thing...Put some enclosures on my drawing and blocks from Icon Menu inside those enclosures. When ever I put the blocks(relays,breakers, plc...) I want them to take the Location or the Tag of the enclosure. 

Now when I build a report From to I get where my Relay is and from where the wire starts and where it ends.

Is it possible?

 

Thanks

Dan 

 

Please, read the article "Location box" in Help! This command could help you.

 

"Schematic tab Insert Components panel Location Box drop-down Location Box

A location box is drawn around devices to designate that they are physically in a different location/installation than the other devices in the drawing. The box is a closed polyline and can be a rectangle or some other orthogonal shape.

The Location and installation codes for the parent components within the location box update to match the location box. You can assign a description to the box. The program prompts for updates to related components and panel footprints."

Contributor
oveimariemamn
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎05-17-2011
Message 2 of 9 (460 Views)

Re: Panel layout

01-10-2013 03:47 AM in reply to: Dan.M

Yes sure,with the correct commands ,like use wire command and not line command.

*Expert Elite*
Dan.M
Posts: 598
Registered: ‎01-19-2009
Message 3 of 9 (452 Views)

Re: Panel layout

01-10-2013 05:04 AM in reply to: oveimariemamn

Hi,

Yes I use wire command. I did not meant to get from /to report by using lines...

But Electrical is not allocating automaticly Tag of the enclosure to the block inside of it. 

 

Thanks

Dan

 

Mentor
Nata_ly
Posts: 204
Registered: ‎08-21-2012
Message 4 of 9 (443 Views)

Re: Panel layout

01-10-2013 05:37 AM in reply to: Dan.M

Sorry, but could you please answer a question to make me sure I understand you correctly?
Do you want to make From/To report from layout?
As I know From/To report is a scheme report, not layout. So you could make scheme firstly. And if you want to see wire destination on layout you can use Wire annotation command.
Have I garbled smth?

*Expert Elite*
Dan.M
Posts: 598
Registered: ‎01-19-2009
Message 5 of 9 (434 Views)

Re: Panel layout

01-10-2013 06:15 AM in reply to: Nata_ly

Hello,

Lets say everything is in the schematic zone. I have Panels just rectangles with a number(see drawing)

Whenever I place something(relay) inside this block I want it to know it is there and then when building report from/to

the relay knows in which BOX he is in and the wire goes form that Relay K1 BOX 2 to something else(terminal) BOX3 in the same drawing...

I hope it is clear

Thanks

Dan 

 

 

Mentor
Nata_ly
Posts: 204
Registered: ‎08-21-2012
Message 6 of 9 (403 Views)

Re: Panel layout

01-11-2013 06:15 AM in reply to: Dan.M

I understand now. But maybe all I could advise - use command AECOPYLOC after inserting all components to make location code editing faster and comand AEEDITWIRESEQUENCE to edit wires destination if it's so important.
Maybe only lisp can help to make it automaticaly. :smileysad:

Mentor
Nata_ly
Posts: 204
Registered: ‎08-21-2012
Message 7 of 9 (374 Views)

Re: Panel layout

01-15-2013 03:18 AM in reply to: Dan.M

Please, read the article "Location box" in Help! This command could help you.

 

"Schematic tab Insert Components panel Location Box drop-down Location Box

A location box is drawn around devices to designate that they are physically in a different location/installation than the other devices in the drawing. The box is a closed polyline and can be a rectangle or some other orthogonal shape.

The Location and installation codes for the parent components within the location box update to match the location box. You can assign a description to the box. The program prompts for updates to related components and panel footprints."

*Expert Elite*
Dan.M
Posts: 598
Registered: ‎01-19-2009
Message 8 of 9 (366 Views)

Re: Panel layout

01-15-2013 04:26 AM in reply to: Nata_ly

Hello,

It sounds like a solution. I will check

Thank you for the help

dan

*Expert Elite*
Dan.M
Posts: 598
Registered: ‎01-19-2009
Message 9 of 9 (340 Views)

Re: Panel layout

01-16-2013 09:54 AM in reply to: Nata_ly

Thank you, 

Problem solved

Dan

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.