AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
fdna49
Posts: 151
Registered: ‎12-11-2003
Message 1 of 6 (152 Views)

Panel Footprints

152 Views, 5 Replies
06-16-2005 02:30 PM
Hello,
Due to some IS issues I am on my second computer and install of ACADE 2006 in two weeks.

The issue that I have now is that ACADE cannot find the panel layout footprints that I had created.
The location of the footprints didn't change.

What settings or files control where ACADE looks for the footprints?

Thanks
Chad
Distinguished Contributor
MartinLee
Posts: 435
Registered: ‎01-14-2004
Message 2 of 6 (152 Views)

Re: Panel Footprints

06-17-2005 04:13 AM in reply to: fdna49
But are your panel symbols located in ACE's default location? If you have placed them somewhere else (like on a network) you have to specify that in the WD.ENV file. Another thing to check is to right click on the project name, and select "Symbol Libraries" and make sure the paths there point to the correct location.
Distinguished Contributor
fdna49
Posts: 151
Registered: ‎12-11-2003
Message 3 of 6 (152 Views)

Re: Panel Footprints

06-17-2005 05:50 AM in reply to: fdna49
Martin,
My panel symbols are stored on the network so they can be backed up. I put the same path from the 2004 wd.env file into the 2006 wd.env file so I don't belive that is the problem.
When I right click on the project it indicates there is no "panel footprint lookup mdb file" found. I believe this is my problem since when I try to insert panel components I can browse to the folder and insert them, but it just wont automatically look them up.

What file or settings do I need to change?

PS: what is the default location for the wd.env file?

Chad
Distinguished Contributor
MartinLee
Posts: 435
Registered: ‎01-14-2004
Message 4 of 6 (152 Views)

Re: Panel Footprints

06-17-2005 06:51 AM in reply to: fdna49
Chad,

The default location of the WD.ENV file is c:\documents and settings. . . .support\aedata. Since you've already modified it, I agree that's not the problem. Go to Options>Files>File Support Search Path and add the path to your network folder for the panel symbols, and see if that works.

Martin
Distinguished Contributor
fdna49
Posts: 151
Registered: ‎12-11-2003
Message 5 of 6 (152 Views)

Re: Panel Footprints

06-17-2005 07:07 AM in reply to: fdna49
Martin,
I don't ever remember having to change the search path before.
I think all I need to do is get the program to look at the correct footprint lookup file - but how is the question.

Chad
*Steve Kemp \(Autodesk\)
Message 6 of 6 (152 Views)

Re: Panel Footprints

06-17-2005 07:21 AM in reply to: fdna49
Chad,

The path for the footprint lookup file is also controlled in the WD.ENV
file. By default, this file is located in:

C:\Documents and Settings\{username}\Application Data\Autodesk\AutoCAD
Electrical 2007\R17.0\enu\Support\AeData\Catalogs

But if you have shared this location on the network, you can point ACE to
this new location by changing the following line in the WD.ENV file:

WD_CAT,%WD_DIR%/catalogs/,AE catalog file path

So this line might be something like:

WD_CAT,n:/Catalogs/,AE catalog file path

Steve

wrote in message news:4878044@discussion.autodesk.com...
Martin,
I don't ever remember having to change the search path before.
I think all I need to do is get the program to look at the correct footprint
lookup file - but how is the question.

Chad
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.