AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
3,225 Posts
293 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-18-2003
Post 11 of 18

Re: Panel components w/ same catalog data won't update item numbers

09-14-2012 07:02 AM in reply to: hbohm

The advantage of letting the software handle the item numbering is that it can do it accurately in seconds.  Plus it will assign item numbers to subassembly parts listed under Multiple Catalog as part of the process. And now with version 2013, schematic component and panel footprint item numbers are both maintained automatically.  I understand the idea of numbering according to placement in the panel, but if you balloon everything it is easy to find them on the BOM by their number.  Another advantage you get by allowing the software to item number automatically is that the BOM will be organized by manufacturer, making it easy for purchasing agents to go down the list and order all parts needed from each manufacturer.

Doug McAlexander
Independent Consultant/Instructor/Mentor specializing in AutoCAD Electrical, ecscad, and promis-e implementation

Web site: www.ECADConsultant.com
Phone: (770) 841-8009

Please Accept as Solution if I helped you. Kudos are also much appreciated.
Active Member
8 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎02-17-2010
Post 12 of 18

Re: Panel components w/ same catalog data won't update item numbers

09-14-2012 07:24 AM in reply to: dougmcalexander

That sounds great but some companies have standards they have maintained for years. Originally AutoCAD gave the option so why would they now take that option away and make the system less flexible? Is the only option to do it Autodesk's way or increase design time by hours? Are there plans to restore the option in a patch or in 2014? If not, shifting back to 2012, like the rest of our department, seems like the best option.

*Expert Elite*
3,225 Posts
293 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-18-2003
Post 13 of 18

Re: Panel components w/ same catalog data won't update item numbers

09-14-2012 07:28 AM in reply to: oharadi

I have no idea what Autodesk has planned.  I haven't seen firsthand the problem you are having, but I can't imagine how it is quicker to assign the item numbers manually versus allowing the software to do it.  I just tried changing the item number on a panel footprint and it updated the related schematic symbol.  I then changed the item number on the schematic symbols and it updated the panel footprint.

Doug McAlexander
Independent Consultant/Instructor/Mentor specializing in AutoCAD Electrical, ecscad, and promis-e implementation

Web site: www.ECADConsultant.com
Phone: (770) 841-8009

Please Accept as Solution if I helped you. Kudos are also much appreciated.
Active Contributor
47 Posts
10 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-16-2003
Post 14 of 18

Re: Panel components w/ same catalog data won't update item numbers

09-14-2012 07:30 AM in reply to: dougmcalexander

The issue I have is that once the part number is selected and the item number assigned to the component, the next time the same component is inserted (via panel insertion tools not plain insert) the panel component dialog box does not post the "known" item number even after a prjoect rebuild/refresh...  Item comes up blank while the "next" part number shows the item number that was just assigned.  It's frustrating to force the item number on each insertion to allow an accurate count in the BOM report...  

 

It seems that something is missing compared to 2012 where the "known" item number was posted automatically in the dialog box on subsequent insertions of the same part. 

 

Regards,

Omar

 

Hope this helps!
Omar

P.S. If this did help you, remember to "Accept as Solution" and as always, "Kudos" are always appreciated!
*Expert Elite*
3,225 Posts
293 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-18-2003
Post 15 of 18

Re: Panel components w/ same catalog data won't update item numbers

09-14-2012 07:42 AM in reply to: OP21

Is this with schematic components or panel footprints?  I just inserted a fuse on a schematic page and assigned the same part number as another fuse on the same drawing and the software automatically assigned the same item number to the new fuse.

Doug McAlexander
Independent Consultant/Instructor/Mentor specializing in AutoCAD Electrical, ecscad, and promis-e implementation

Web site: www.ECADConsultant.com
Phone: (770) 841-8009

Please Accept as Solution if I helped you. Kudos are also much appreciated.
Active Contributor
47 Posts
10 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-16-2003
Post 16 of 18

Re: Panel components w/ same catalog data won't update item numbers

09-14-2012 07:51 AM in reply to: dougmcalexander

Panel components and manually inserted terminals...  (Terminals may exist from schematics or exist on the panel layout only not yet added to the schematics)...

Hope this helps!
Omar

P.S. If this did help you, remember to "Accept as Solution" and as always, "Kudos" are always appreciated!
*Expert Elite*
3,225 Posts
293 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-18-2003
Post 17 of 18

Re: Panel components w/ same catalog data won't update item numbers

09-14-2012 09:15 AM in reply to: OP21

I inserted a spare terminal strip using the Terminal Strip Editor.  I assigned the same part number as previously inserted terminal strips.  After I inserted the strip, I edited one of the footprints to check the item number.  The item number is blank, but the suggested next available number, 25 in my case, was actually the same number that was previously assigned.  It wasn't simply the next available number that had not been used.  I had item numbers up to 36 already used.  Also, if I click Item>Find, the software found number 25.  I agree that it should automatically fill in the Item field with the previously assigned number but at least it can fill it in when I click Next or Item>Find.

 

I did run across another issue.  I tried inserting a fuse footprint that already exists on my panel layout.  Instead of clicking Lookup to find the part number I clicked Drawing to use the same part number that was previously assigned to the other fuses.  The software reported no other fuse part numbers used, even though this is not the case.  It is of course looking for symbols on the drawing with a WDBLKNAM value of FU. My fuse footprints contain a WDBLKNAM with a value of FU.  However, I noticed that after I inserted my fuse footprints, the software changed the WDBLKNAM attribute to a value of FU1.  When I manually edit the footprint and change it back to FU, the software was able to find the previously used part numbers on the drawing.  So there are indeed some issues with regard to how the software tracks item numbers for previously inserted footprints, and even previously assigned part numbers.

Doug McAlexander
Independent Consultant/Instructor/Mentor specializing in AutoCAD Electrical, ecscad, and promis-e implementation

Web site: www.ECADConsultant.com
Phone: (770) 841-8009

Please Accept as Solution if I helped you. Kudos are also much appreciated.
Active Contributor
47 Posts
10 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-16-2003
Post 18 of 18

Re: Panel components w/ same catalog data won't update item numbers

04-18-2013 12:49 PM in reply to: hbohm

Not sure if any other updates have been posted to this or thru another thread but, it seems that the problem still persists in Electrical 2014... What happened to the Item Mismatch warning? Are there any other users experiencing the same issues?

 

If Autodesk could check to see why the Item Mismatch does not show (was working in 2012 but not in 2013 and 2014)...or if anyone knows of a fix to get this functionality back to avoid repeated (time consuming) clicks to update the Item Numbers I'd appreciate it? 

 

 

See example:

Item Mismatch 2012

Hope this helps!
Omar

P.S. If this did help you, remember to "Accept as Solution" and as always, "Kudos" are always appreciated!
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.