AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
hbohm
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎01-19-2010
Message 1 of 18 (489 Views)

Panel components w/ same catalog data won't update item numbers

489 Views, 17 Replies
07-17-2012 12:39 PM

I'm using ACADE 2013 and the feature for updating item numbers for all components with the same catalog number in a drawing isn't working anymore. It was working fine in ACADE 2012.

 

For example: I have 6 relays that are all the same, so I place one in my panel drawing, and copy it 5 more times. Later on, just before I create my BOM report, I place my balloons and assign each part an item number. Once I assign an item number to the first relay, it SHOULD ask me if I want to update the remaining 5 relays with the same item number. But it doesnt....

 

Has this been removed from the program? Or is there a setting that I forgot to change when we upgraded to 2013? Thanks

Active Contributor
opavlica
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎12-16-2003
Message 2 of 18 (460 Views)

Re: Panel components w/ same catalog data won't update item numbers

07-30-2012 06:22 AM in reply to: hbohm

I have the same issue.  The item number is assigned to the component but doesn't update automatically.

 

I also noticed that the "next" item number shows the assigned number (so the database knows what the assisgned number of that component is...) but the Item Number Field is blank until you either click the "next" button or click "find for it to update the item number. The automatic update dialog box for similar assigned part numbers never comes up.

 

I'm also left wondering is there is a setting un-checked or some other problem/database issue.

 

Anyone else with the issue?

 

Thanks,

Omar

AutoCAD Electrical 2013 (Access 2010, Win 7/64)

Active Member
oharadi
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎02-17-2010
Message 3 of 18 (413 Views)

Re: Panel components w/ same catalog data won't update item numbers

09-11-2012 09:12 AM in reply to: opavlica

I am also having the same issue. It's very frustrating so I use an earlier version (ACADE 2012) for updating my components. This should not be necessary. Has there been any resolution to this?

Active Contributor
hbohm
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎01-19-2010
Message 4 of 18 (401 Views)

Re: Panel components w/ same catalog data won't update item numbers

09-11-2012 10:47 AM in reply to: oharadi

I still haven't heard of a solution. But the quickest way I've found to do a mass update of the item number per part number, is using the Quick Select tool. Just select Block Reference under Object Type, then Name under Properties. Select the block you want, then click OK. Now look at the Properties box (or Quick Properties if you have it enabled) for all selected blocks. In order to use this, your blocks must have the "P_ITEM" attribute, then you can change the P_ITEM value to whatever number you want and press enter. This is STILL a huge pain! But like I said, it's the quickest way I've found, short of editing each and every block on the page one at a time...

Active Member
oharadi
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎02-17-2010
Message 5 of 18 (401 Views)

Re: Panel components w/ same catalog data won't update item numbers

09-11-2012 10:51 AM in reply to: hbohm

I actually use the P_Item for my terminal blocks but I have not used it for components since it will only update the block and not link back and update the item number in the schematic. I may use it until a solution for ACADE 2013 arises. Thank you very much for the response.

Active Contributor
hbohm
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎01-19-2010
Message 6 of 18 (399 Views)

Re: Panel components w/ same catalog data won't update item numbers

09-11-2012 10:55 AM in reply to: oharadi

Same here, we have been getting by without updating the schematic item number, but this at least helps us create our BOM for the panel layout pages. Regards.

Active Member
mcronin
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎06-17-2010
Message 7 of 18 (379 Views)

Re: Panel components w/ same catalog data won't update item numbers

09-13-2012 05:25 AM in reply to: hbohm

I'm also having the same problem. Very time consuming. Using an earlier release works ok but in 2013 there is also another problem, most project wide updates save the drawings in 2013 format even if you have an earlier release selected in options/open and save. So now you have to back save each drawing in the project. Still time consuming!

*Expert Elite*
dougmcalexander
Posts: 3,123
Registered: ‎10-18-2003
Message 8 of 18 (374 Views)

Re: Panel components w/ same catalog data won't update item numbers

09-13-2012 06:59 AM in reply to: oharadi

Version 2011 introduced improved functionality where the Panel>Resequence Item Numbers utility can automatically assign item numbers project-wide in alpha-numeric order according to the manufacturer name, or you can re-order the sort to list the manufacturers in your preferred order.  Version 2013 back annotates the schematic equivalent symbol with the same item number, including any parts listed under Multiple Catalog.

Doug McAlexander
Independent Consultant/Instructor/Mentor specializing in AutoCAD Electrical, ecscad, and promis-e implementation

Web site: www.ECADConsultant.com
Phone: (770) 841-8009

Please Accept as Solution if I helped you. Kudos are also much appreciated.
*Expert Elite*
Icemanau
Posts: 953
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 9 of 18 (390 Views)

Re: Panel components w/ same catalog data won't update item numbers

09-13-2012 03:14 PM in reply to: hbohm

Just some quick questions here....

 

You said you inserted the block and then copied it five times in your example. Are you assigning these blocks to schematic components?

 

Do you still have the problem if you insert the blocks using the Panel layout from schematic list tool?

 

When you insert the blocks are you using any of the panel layout block insertion tools or are you using the plain ACAD insert block function?

 

If you do a full project rebuild after inserting the blocks (and assigning them to schematic parts) do you still have the same problem?

 

Regards Brad

 

Icemanau (NNTP handle: Brad Coleman)


Active Contributor
hbohm
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎01-19-2010
Message 10 of 18 (376 Views)

Re: Panel components w/ same catalog data won't update item numbers

09-14-2012 06:46 AM in reply to: Icemanau

Yes I am assigning them to schematic components.

 

I should mention that we use our own custom panel menu that inserts our own blocks that contain the proper ACADE attributes.

 

The reason I liked this missing feature so much, is because we like to order the item numbers in the BOM ourselves rather than let ACADE choose the item numbering by manufacturer. We generally start from the top left of the panel and number them down and to the right so the numbers are all in order. Now that it doesn't update the item numbers per component for us, we have to manually change them all.

 

And I do like to insert from the Schematic List under the Panel tab, but there is no way we can guess the order the components will be in on the enclosure back panel ahead of time during schematic creation. I guess if this feature doesn't come back, we will have to start letting ACADE do our item numbering for us, because it's getting really time consuming doing it by hand.

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.