AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
dstnwst
Posts: 78
Registered: ‎03-26-2007
Message 11 of 25 (388 Views)

Re: Panel BOOM issues - ACADE 2013

10-24-2012 12:13 PM in reply to: dstnwst

Even if I have somehow been getting around this issue since 2007 without knowing about it, it seems like a "bug" to me that needs to be fixed.

I cannot imagine any instance where someone would want to insert a report into a drawing and have it automatically delete a report on a totally different drawing.

Employee
murnenp
Posts: 660
Registered: ‎08-01-2007
Message 12 of 25 (387 Views)

Re: Panel BOOM issues - ACADE 2013

10-24-2012 12:16 PM in reply to: dstnwst

No I am not saying that. BOMPNL.SET is the default format file for the Panel Bill of Materials. So unless you select a different one that one is used by default. Not selecting a format file is the same as selecting the default one.

 

What I am trying to explain is what circumstances AcadE will delete an existing table when you run a report and select to put that report on a drawing, even if the table is on another drawing.

 

If you ran a Panel BOM for the project and didn't select a specific format file (so it used the BOMPNL.SET file by default) then if AcadE finds an existing table anywhere in the project that was inserted for Panel Bill of Materials, project-wide and default format file, then it will be deleted when you insert the new table because it is the same report in AcadE's eyes.

 

If you do not want AcadE to do this then you have 2 options -

1) use different format files

or

2) insert the table using the Insert New (non-updatable) option. Then AcadE will not delete it or replace it when you re-run the report.



Pat Murnen
Principal Content Developer
Information Modeling and Platform Products Group

Autodesk, Inc.

Valued Contributor
dstnwst
Posts: 78
Registered: ‎03-26-2007
Message 13 of 25 (383 Views)

Re: Panel BOOM issues - ACADE 2013

10-24-2012 12:27 PM in reply to: murnenp

So if I create a new .set file and call it panelbom.set, for example, and use it on multiple drawings in the same project, would it delete all of the BOM reports where it is used when I run it, or is it just the bompnl.set that does this?

 

I am amazed that we have gone through 7 upgrades and I have never had this problem before.

Distinguished Contributor
acade2012
Posts: 116
Registered: ‎04-24-2012
Message 14 of 25 (381 Views)

Re: Panel BOM issues - ACADE 2013

10-24-2012 12:34 PM in reply to: dstnwst

for what its worth

 

I have been with 3 different companies over the last 5 years and that same issue has always been the same with each one I have been at.

 

Thats why I ALWAYS insert with Insert New(non-updatable)

 

like I said for what its worth

Valued Contributor
dstnwst
Posts: 78
Registered: ‎03-26-2007
Message 15 of 25 (378 Views)

Re: Panel BOM issues - ACADE 2013

10-24-2012 12:45 PM in reply to: acade2012

The reason I prefer to use "Inser New" and "Update Existing" is because I have never found any place in the .set files to set things such as the number of lines per column, space between columns, text height or the column width.  Every time I run a report on a new drawing I have to set it up again, but if I insert it as "updatable" then I don't have to set those again for that particular drawing.

If someone could tell me how to do that it would be very much appreciated.

Employee
murnenp
Posts: 660
Registered: ‎08-01-2007
Message 16 of 25 (372 Views)

Re: Panel BOM issues - ACADE 2013

10-24-2012 02:40 PM in reply to: dstnwst

Well I think you just hit on one of the reasons you might want to use this report table update feature.

 

Anyway, there are a number of settings you can predefine for tables in the format file. Use the Report Format Setup command to create or edit an existing format file. Select the Put on Drawing option to open the Table Generation Setup dialog. You can define column width, text size, and more. You can use the Format File Wizard to edit or create the default .set file or create ones that you specifically select from the initial reports dialog. 

 

The margins around the text are controlled by the table style itself. AcadE creates table styles when it adds new tables but all the table styles are based on the Standard table style on the drawing. If you set the margins on the Standard table style before any report tables are added then any styles created by AcadE will have the same margins. If you already have existing tables then you can modify the table style's margins and the table object will update.



Pat Murnen
Principal Content Developer
Information Modeling and Platform Products Group

Autodesk, Inc.

Valued Contributor
dstnwst
Posts: 78
Registered: ‎03-26-2007
Message 17 of 25 (277 Views)

Re: Panel BOM issues - ACADE 2013

02-11-2013 02:33 PM in reply to: murnenp

Okay, this, to me, seems like a "bug".  There is no scenerio that I can think of where or when I would want ALL bom's in a project to update when I update the bom in one particular drawing.  This has NEVER happened to me in the past seven years, and now it happens all the time.  Something HAS changed with release 13.  I don't know if it is just a setting that I am missing that has always been set one way and is now set differently, or what.  It even happens when I use a custom bom report file.  ALL drawing bom's that were created using that file are deleted and replaced with the new one.  The only way I have found to get around it is to remove the bom sheets of all of the drawings that I do NOT want updated from the project, then add them back after I update the drawing I am working on.

Employee
murnenp
Posts: 660
Registered: ‎08-01-2007
Message 18 of 25 (267 Views)

Re: Panel BOM issues - ACADE 2013

02-12-2013 05:25 AM in reply to: dstnwst

So far I am unable to reproduce what you are describing. An existing table should only be updated/replaced under the conditions I detailed in a previous post - i.e. same exact report and options, same .set file (or default one), same scope (project or active drawing), and existing table not inserted as non-updatable.

 

So to determine what is happening at your end it would help if you could provide more details.

 

1. What type of report - i.e. Schematic Reports Bill of Materials or Panel Reports Bill of Materials.

2. The first time you place the table what is the display option on the very first dialog that comes up, i.e. Normal, by Group, Purchase List, By Tag?

3. Do you click the Format button and select a specific .SET file?

4. Are you running it on the Project or the Active Drawing?

5. When you first place the table what option are you selecting on the Table Generation Setup dialog for Table option (upper left), Insert New, Insert New (non-updatable), or Update Existing (which should not be enabled if first time you insert a table)?

6. The second time you run the report, same questions, which report and which options?

7. The second time when you go into the Table Generation Setup dialog is Update Existing enabled or disabled? Is Insert New enabled or disabled?

 

Can you upload a drawing with the table inserted on it? I would like to see what intelligence is held on the table.



Pat Murnen
Principal Content Developer
Information Modeling and Platform Products Group

Autodesk, Inc.

Valued Contributor
dstnwst
Posts: 78
Registered: ‎03-26-2007
Message 19 of 25 (260 Views)

Re: Panel BOM issues - ACADE 2013

02-12-2013 12:23 PM in reply to: murnenp

For my example, I will just call the drawings 1234 and 5678.  These are two separate drawings with totally independent BOM's.  A lot of our assembly drawings are two or more pages, with the BOM on the last page.  I do NOT have this problem on the one-page drawings where I select "Active Drawing" for my BOM data source.

 

The problem is that when I go through the steps outlined below to update the BOM on drawing 1234 it also replaces the BOM on drawing 5678 as well, not just the one I am working on.  I have been using ACADE since 2007 and this has never happened to me before.

 

I am working on new drawings now, so I do not have any that I can upload for you to look at.

 

1. What type of report - i.e. Schematic Reports Bill of Materials or Panel Reports Bill of Materials.     BOM on panel assembly drawing or electrical assembly drawing.

 

2. The first time you place the table what is the display option on the very first dialog that comes up, i.e. Normal, by Group, Purchase List, By Tag?     Normal Tallied Format

3. Do you click the Format button and select a specific .SET file?     Custom bompnl_d.set

4. Are you running it on the Project or the Active Drawing?     Project, then I select the drawing(s) to include in the table.

5. When you first place the table what option are you selecting on the Table Generation Setup dialog for Table option (upper left), Insert New, Insert New (non-updatable), or Update Existing (which should not be enabled if first time you insert a table)?     Insert New - I DO want it updatable.

6. The second time you run the report, same questions, which report and which options?     Same exact settings, except I select "Update Existing".

7. The second time when you go into the Table Generation Setup dialog is Update Existing enabled or disabled? Is Insert New enabled or disabled?     "Update Existing" is enabled.  I don't know if "Insert New" is enabled or not because I never look at that.  If I already have a BOM on the drawing why would I ever want to insert a new one rather than just update the existing one?

Employee
murnenp
Posts: 660
Registered: ‎08-01-2007
Message 20 of 25 (253 Views)

Re: Panel BOM issues - ACADE 2013

02-12-2013 12:51 PM in reply to: dstnwst

Thank you for the information. I am somewhat confused though so maybe I did not ask my questions properly.

 

In your example, on drawing 1234 you inserted the table using the settings you describe. Then on drawing 5678 you insert the table using the exact same settings? And at that point it replaces the table on drawing 1234?

 

What makes the 2 tables independent from each other if the same report is used, same options within the report, project is picked, same .set file is used? To AcadE these tables would appear to be from the exact same report and next time you run the report with all that the same it would want to update and replace the table.

 

Maybe it would help if you sent me your project. You can email me directly at pat.murnen@autodesk.com.



Pat Murnen
Principal Content Developer
Information Modeling and Platform Products Group

Autodesk, Inc.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.