AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
Gagg
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎09-20-2012
Message 11 of 16 (315 Views)

Re: One Line Diagram Help!

09-28-2012 11:42 AM in reply to: Gagg

Do I have to insert all the "required" tags?  If there are any errors errors found in the symbol, will this cause them not to work?

*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,092
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 12 of 16 (313 Views)

Re: One Line Diagram Help!

09-28-2012 11:47 AM in reply to: Gagg

A quick look shows that you are missing all the info that is needed in the symbol to make it intelligent:

 

I recommend using Symbol Builder which will provide you with all the attributes that need to be on a symbol to make it intelligent.

 

You also need to change the way you name symbols.

ACE uses the following format:

1st Char - H or V for horizontal or vertical insertion.

2 and 3 char - the family code for th esymbol; i.e., CR for relays, MO for motors, SS for selector switches. This is how ACE knows which table to look in in the database for part information.

4 char - 1 for the Parent Symbol and 2 for the Child Symbol

5 char - 1 is a NO contact, 2 is a NC Contact. Used mostly with relay children symbols and switches.

6 char and up - these can be whatever you want to make the symbol distinctive.

 

Here is a wiki that goes into it in more detail

 

http://wikihelp.autodesk.com/AutoCAD_Electrical/enu/2011/Help/User's_Guide/104SymbolLibraries/1085Li...

 

 

Hope this helps.

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
Active Member
Gagg
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎09-20-2012
Message 13 of 16 (305 Views)

Re: One Line Diagram Help!

09-28-2012 12:43 PM in reply to: testsubject

Thank you for the quick reply. I did use symbol builder when I created them. I changed name and file save location though, should I keep ace's default naming and save location. It sounds like that would help. I am just trying to create a basic line diagram, my blocks do not need to be intelligent(except for wire connectin points). Should I just attach them as xrefs and connect the wires to a spot on the box, not an actual "terminal". I have a feeling I am making this much more complicated than it needs to be. Thank you again

Active Member
Gagg
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎09-20-2012
Message 14 of 16 (299 Views)

Re: One Line Diagram Help!

09-28-2012 01:26 PM in reply to: testsubject

Ok it appears that renaming the block accouding to the way Bob explained has fixed the problem. THANK YOU!!

*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,092
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 15 of 16 (296 Views)

Re: One Line Diagram Help!

09-28-2012 02:05 PM in reply to: Gagg

Not a problem. I like to help.

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
Active Member
Gagg
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎09-20-2012
Message 16 of 16 (291 Views)

Re: One Line Diagram Help!

09-28-2012 02:29 PM in reply to: testsubject

I thoight it fixed the issue but it didn't. Im getting closer but not 100%. Thanks again tho

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.