AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
Gagg
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎09-20-2012
Message 1 of 16 (971 Views)

One Line Diagram Help!

971 Views, 15 Replies
09-20-2012 03:53 PM

Hello all, I am using ACE to create one line diagrams for various low voltage systems, audio/video distribution, control etc. I cannot for the life of me figure out how to connect a wire(line) to a block that I created.  I have gone through the steps to create a symbol through the symbol builder, added wire connection points etc.  When I place the block I cannot get the wires to attach to the connection points.......what am I missing...  Basically my blocks are just rectangles that I need to attach wires to, very basic, just a one line diagram of components that will show the contractor how stuff is hooked up. I guess the key word here is "attach". Is there a way to have the wire attach to the component so that if I need to move the component around on the sheet the wire stays connected, this seems very basic and I think im missing something. Thank you greatly for your time in advance, any help would be greatly appreciated.

*Expert Elite*
Icemanau
Posts: 967
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 2 of 16 (969 Views)

Re: One Line Diagram Help!

09-20-2012 04:18 PM in reply to: Gagg

First of all, when inserting a wire to connect to a block, hit 'X' and then return. This will show all available connection points as a small green cross on the block.

 

Second, you should be using the Scoot command to move blocks along wires, and to move the wires themselves. This maintains all the appropriate connections. The 'Component Move' command is for moving the block from one wire to another. There is also the 'Circuit Move' command to move a circuit (components and wires) around on the dwg while maintaing the links within that circuit.

 

When using Electrical, you should be trying to keep away from the standard ACAD commands as they don't update the project information.

 

Finally, if you are having problems with a block you created, can you please attach a copy of the block so we can look at it and see if the problem is with the block itself or with the workflow... It may help make the resolution to your problem appear a lot quicker if the block is at fault.

 

Regards Brad

Icemanau (NNTP handle: Brad Coleman)


Active Member
Gagg
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎09-20-2012
Message 3 of 16 (966 Views)

Re: One Line Diagram Help!

09-20-2012 04:38 PM in reply to: Icemanau

OMG i think this is what i was missing.....dam Scoot!!! You are awesome Brad, I am going to try it now.  So this Scoot command is also used for the end of a wire also? I never thought of it as scooting if it was on the end of a wire. Thank you again!!!

Active Member
Gagg
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎09-20-2012
Message 4 of 16 (959 Views)

Re: One Line Diagram Help!

09-20-2012 05:43 PM in reply to: Gagg

Thanks again Brad, I am now closer to what I am trying to do.  So the scoot command scoots blocks/components along a wire but dosent seem to "move" the block to a different location on the drawing area. Im missing something again, hmm.

*Expert Elite*
Icemanau
Posts: 967
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 5 of 16 (954 Views)

Re: One Line Diagram Help!

09-20-2012 06:26 PM in reply to: Gagg

To move a block to a different wire requires you to use the Move Component tool. I use toolbars rather than the ribbon, so I'm not sure where it is located there. On the toolbars, it's located under the Scoot command on its sub menu.

 

To move a component/s AND associated wire/s You would use the Move Circuit command. Again, on the toolbar it's on the Circuit submenu.

 

Both of those commands will allow you to select a component (or several along with wires in the Circuit command) and move it anywhere on the dwg.

 

Scoot will allow you to adjust the position of a wire if you click on it. It's not just for components. However it does have more limitations than the other two commands.

 

Scooting a component will only move the component along that branch of the wire until it gets close to a existing component or the wire changes direction. If you need to move the component to a section of the wire after the wire changes direction, you will need the move component command.

 

Regards Brad

Icemanau (NNTP handle: Brad Coleman)


*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,092
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 6 of 16 (939 Views)

Re: One Line Diagram Help!

09-21-2012 05:31 AM in reply to: Icemanau

From the Ribbon, you select the Schematic Tab, then the Edit Components section, then under the Scoot Pulldown you will find Move Component.Move Component.jpg

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
Active Member
Gagg
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎09-20-2012
Message 7 of 16 (931 Views)

Re: One Line Diagram Help!

09-21-2012 09:47 AM in reply to: testsubject

Thank you both for the awesome help! I will try this out and report back.

Active Member
Gagg
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎09-20-2012
Message 8 of 16 (879 Views)

Re: One Line Diagram Help!

09-24-2012 04:28 PM in reply to: Gagg

Ok so I had a few minutes to mess with stuff today and am still getting closer thanks to all the replies already. NOW my question is, is there a way to "Move Component" after you have connected wires without the wires disconnecting?  I am referring to components that are on the ends of wires, since the drawings that I am doing only show components on the ends of wires and the reason that I would move the component would be to rearrange the visuall layout of the components on the sheet, no other reason.  Thank you again for all the help!!!!

*Expert Elite*
Icemanau
Posts: 967
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 9 of 16 (867 Views)

Re: One Line Diagram Help!

09-24-2012 10:56 PM in reply to: Gagg

Same commands as before actually with the same limitations.

 

Using scoot on a component at the end of the wire will move the component up and down the wire length and also allow you to exted the wire.

 

As before Scoot will move the wire (and any connected components) perpindicular to the orientation of the wire.

 

Regards Brad

Icemanau (NNTP handle: Brad Coleman)


Active Member
Gagg
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎09-20-2012
Message 10 of 16 (816 Views)

Re: One Line Diagram Help!

09-28-2012 11:24 AM in reply to: Icemanau

Hello again. So I have created a bunch of very basic custom symbols/components, basically boxes with wire connection points, and when I insert them in a drawing they break apart and do not insert correctly. The very first symbol that I create inserts fine but any that I insert after that break apart and do not look or function correctly. When I open the symbols by themselves they appear correctly.  I fear that it is some sort of conflict between the symbols. I attached a couple for you guys to look at. Thank you again for all the help.

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.