AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
lfontenot
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎05-05-2011
Message 1 of 7 (361 Views)

One BoM line item for multiple footprints

361 Views, 6 Replies
05-07-2011 04:04 PM

Without manually manipulating the BoM, how can I have one line item show for 3 different footprints?

 

Allen-Bradley has a power supply redundant kit, which includes 2 power supply's, 2 cables and 1 chassis adapter. I would like to create 3 footprints to put in my drawing but have the BoM only show the kit part number as a line item.

 

Is this possible?

 

I experimented with the multiple catalogs and assembly but no luck.

 

Regards,

Lionel

Active Member
mcook4612
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎05-17-2011
Message 2 of 7 (324 Views)

Re: One BoM line item for multiple footprints

05-17-2011 01:24 PM in reply to: lfontenot
Active Member
lfontenot
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎05-05-2011
Message 3 of 7 (316 Views)

Re: One BoM line item for multiple footprints

05-17-2011 01:33 PM in reply to: mcook4612

I would like 1 item number with 1 part number associated with 3 CAD footprints.

 

Thanks for the response.

Lionel

Moderator
Discussion_Admin
Posts: 732
Registered: ‎05-09-2008
Message 4 of 7 (311 Views)

Re: One BoM line item for multiple footprints

05-17-2011 01:38 PM in reply to: mcook4612

If you are posting using IE 9 and the body of your post is blank. Please see the following thread in the Feedback & Questions about the Discussion Groups forum.

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Feedback-Questions-about-the/Blank-Posts-Known-IE9-issue/m-p/2962896/m...

 

Thanks for using the forums
Discussion_Admin

 

Active Member
mcook4612
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎05-17-2011
Message 5 of 7 (306 Views)

Re: One BoM line item for multiple footprints

05-17-2011 01:51 PM in reply to: lfontenot
Active Member
lfontenot
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎05-05-2011
Message 6 of 7 (301 Views)

Re: One BoM line item for multiple footprints

05-17-2011 02:04 PM in reply to: mcook4612

I needed to move the footprints around independently. I used to "dumb" block method to get by, but was hoping there was a cleaner way to get it done.

 

Thanks for the help.

Lionel

Active Member
mcook4612
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎05-17-2011
Message 7 of 7 (293 Views)

Re: One BoM line item for multiple footprints

05-18-2011 05:28 AM in reply to: lfontenot
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.