AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Member
pgigalo
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-08-2012
Message 1 of 6 (562 Views)

New to Electrical problems with templates, size, and settings

562 Views, 5 Replies
03-08-2012 02:22 PM

I'm having problems in my project using default templates were I can get icons for components to show up correctly by

using 10 as a multiplier when inserting them.  But wire numbers will appear extremely large and the loop around the

wire is extremely small.  Can someone point me in the right direction.

*Expert Elite*
Icemanau
Posts: 1,015
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 2 of 6 (557 Views)

Re: New to Electrical problems with templates, size, and settings

03-08-2012 04:41 PM in reply to: pgigalo

Sounds like you may be pointing to the wrong symbol library.

 

If you are using the IEC standard, be aware that there are 2 libraries of symbols. they are exactly the same apart from the scale of the symbols.

 

Regards Brad

Icemanau (NNTP handle: Brad Coleman)


Member
pgigalo
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-08-2012
Message 3 of 6 (553 Views)

Re: New to Electrical problems with templates, size, and settings

03-08-2012 05:42 PM in reply to: Icemanau

Which is best to use it does look like I was using JIC on an IEC template

 

*Expert Elite*
Icemanau
Posts: 1,015
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 4 of 6 (551 Views)

Re: New to Electrical problems with templates, size, and settings

03-08-2012 05:52 PM in reply to: pgigalo

Point your project to the IEC2 library to start with, then if the blocks are the wrong size, try the IEC4 library.

 

The two libraries are designed for different size paper when printing.

 

I myself use the AS2 library with A3 paper and the IEC standard but that is because I'm located in Australia, and there are a few differences between the IEC symbols and the AS symbols.

 

Regards Brad

Icemanau (NNTP handle: Brad Coleman)


New Member
prithvijitroy
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-12-2012
Message 5 of 6 (478 Views)

Re: New to Electrical problems with templates, size, and settings

04-12-2012 10:51 PM in reply to: pgigalo

Hi,

 

I'm new to this site as well, I was following this thread and would like to know how I can get teh AS2 Library.
I have just got the Autocad Electrical 2012 and it has only come with the JIC and a few others such as the pneumatic and hydraulic libraries.

 

I don't mind creating or modifying the symbols but would like to know if I can get the AS2 library anyway.

 

Regards,

 

Prith

*Expert Elite*
Icemanau
Posts: 1,015
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 6 of 6 (460 Views)

Re: New to Electrical problems with templates, size, and settings

04-15-2012 05:19 PM in reply to: prithvijitroy

The AS2 library came with earlier versions of ACADE. If it is included in the version you have, you will need to add it to the install.

 

Put the disc into the drive and run the setup. Look for the configure button and click on that to be able to select extra libraries as well as the Express tools.

 

This will then add those to your installed program.

 

Regards Brad

Icemanau (NNTP handle: Brad Coleman)


Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.