AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
DougBr
Posts: 78
Registered: ‎06-16-2004
Message 11 of 17 (73 Views)

Re: New to AE

07-01-2004 09:32 AM in reply to: MReed
PROBABLY, BASED ON JUST A GLANCE AT YOUR REQUEST
I THOUGHT YOU MIGHT NOT HAVE ANY OF THEM.

SORRY IF IT WASN'T USEFUL
Contributor
MReed
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎06-30-2004
Message 12 of 17 (73 Views)

Re: New to AE

07-01-2004 09:59 AM in reply to: MReed
That's ok, thanks
*TestSubject_US
Message 13 of 17 (73 Views)

Re: New to AE

07-01-2004 10:52 AM in reply to: MReed
The titleblock should be no problem. I use 2 different titleblocks: INFO-W (Wiring) and INFO-M(Panels, Enclosures, etc). On your title sheet, you will need to add Attributes that match the lines in the Project Description. For example, let's say in the Project Description that Customer is in LINE1, Description is in LINE2, and Project Number is in LINE3. We will create 3 Attributes with the names CUST, DESC, PROJNO in the location on the titlesheet where you want them to appear. Make a block out of these attributes (I used INFO-W). I would use one of the corners of the titlesheet for my handlepoint (or 0,0 works good to. It will help you automate the inserting of the titleblocks then) In the default.wdt located in C:\Documents and Settings\{YOURNAME}\Application Data\Autodesk\AutoCAD Electrical 2004\R16.0\enu\Support I had to add BLOCK=INFO* so that ACE would know what block had the titleblock info. In this same file, you will tell ACE what each attribute holds. Add CUST=LINE1 DESC=LINE2 PROJNO=LINE3 to default.wdt and save it. You will have to close and then re-open ACE for the changes to take effect. Now if this block(INFO-W) is inserted into your titlesheet, when you click on "Update TBs," Select by Project and select all, ACE will go through every drawing in the project and change all the CUST attributes to whatever was entered in on the Edit screen. The same thing for DESC and PROJNO. If you take advantage of the SHEET and MAXSHEET attributes, it will also renumber the sheets in the order that they are listed in the project dialog box and update them in the titleblock if that attribute was created in the INFO_W block. You would have to add SH=SHEET (for example) to the default.wdt and attribute SH to INFO-W. The only thing you cannot do (yet) is concatenate 2 or more fields, but they are working on it. I hope this helps speed you along... -- Robert Hanrahan Weigh Right Automatic Scale Co. ACE user since 1997 "MReed" wrote in message news:9203507.1088697668602.JavaMail.jive@jiveforum2.autodesk.com... > Glad to hear it get's easier...I'm really impressed with the automation sure beats manually change every wire number because we add a device, etc. > As far as my title sheets, I'm trying to figure out how to line the information, number, title, etc to each dwg so that the numbering changes automatically as I add sheets, and yes, each schematic is it's own dwg file. > We don't do much mechanical other than panel layouts, and I'm sure I'll get to those questions when the time comes... > thanks for you help
Contributor
MReed
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎06-30-2004
Message 14 of 17 (73 Views)

Re: New to AE

07-01-2004 12:01 PM in reply to: MReed
Just my luck, I dont have that path thru docs and settings to find r16, etc
*TestSubject_US
Message 15 of 17 (73 Views)

Re: New to AE

07-01-2004 01:03 PM in reply to: MReed
Do a search for default.wdt. You should have it somewhere on your computer. That path would have worked with Windows XP Pro on a network computer. I sometimes forget that not everyone uses the most current thing...:smileyhappy: I am assuming that you are using ACE 2004. Try in C:\program files\autodesk\ACADE 2004 and all of its subdirectories. It should be in there. Replace the C:\ drive with whatever drive ACE is installed on. -- Robert Hanrahan Weigh Right Automatic Scale Co. ACE user since 1997 "MReed" wrote in message news:23775135.1088708499398.JavaMail.jive@jiveforum2.autodesk.com... > Just my luck, I dont have that path thru docs and settings to find r16, etc
Distinguished Contributor
MartinLee
Posts: 435
Registered: ‎01-14-2004
Message 16 of 17 (73 Views)

Re: New to AE

07-05-2004 04:29 AM in reply to: MReed
You can specify more than one title block drawing in the default.wdt file if you wish. The line looks like this:

BLOCK = BORDER1, BORDER2, BORDER3, BORDER4

I have six different tiltle blocks specified for various purposes.

Martin
*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,098
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 17 of 17 (73 Views)

Re: New to AE

07-06-2004 09:30 PM in reply to: MReed
You can also use wildcards...

Block=Border*
Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.