AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
cbenner
Posts: 3,276
Registered: ‎04-06-2010
Message 1 of 8 (433 Views)
Accepted Solution

NEW issue with Wire Numbers!

433 Views, 7 Replies
01-07-2013 06:32 AM

OK,... these wire numbers are very close to making me go back to striaght up ACAD for my schematics.

 

Can anyone explain why a wire layoer that is marked as a "no wire number" layer.... gets wire numbers?  What's the point of setting the wire number status to "NO", it the system is going to go ahead and number these wires anyway?

 

Sorry for the rant, but it would be quicker and less painfull for me to number my wires manually with a pencil than it is to figure out the correct and working way to do it in ACADE.

 

Everyone go back to their knitting, rant over.

ChrisB

ADSK_Expert_Elite_Icon_S_Color_Blk.png

Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution &Give Kudos!Kudos to further enhance the value of these forums. Thank you! :smileyhappy:

http://cbennertipstricks.blogspot.com/


   

I haven't had time to thouroughly vet this solution, but I was advised to run a repai on my installation, and the drawing I was initially having trouble with seems to be working fine now.  I am cautiously optimistic, but I have been on Inventor work for several days and haven't had time to try out wire numbering on any other drawings that I was having issues with.

Mentor
sonny3g
Posts: 199
Registered: ‎05-09-2006
Message 2 of 8 (431 Views)

Re: NEW issue with Wire Numbers!

01-07-2013 06:44 AM in reply to: cbenner

Just curious, did the wire have a destination arrow on it?  I think that would override the setting for that drawing.

 

Scott

Scott G. Sawdy
scott.sawdy@bluecoyotecad.com
*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,093
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 3 of 8 (427 Views)

Re: NEW issue with Wire Numbers!

01-07-2013 06:52 AM in reply to: cbenner

Chris,

 

The wire numbering is controlled by a fewof things. If you have a terminal that has two different wires going to it and one of then has "Wire Numbering" turned on, it will assign a wire number to the layer with it turned off.If you have the wire layer on one drawing with wire numbers turned on and then use a source arrow to jump to a different drawing with a destination arrow to a wire layer with wire numbering turned off, the wire will get a wire number.

 

There are more but those are the first couple that come to mind.

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
Mentor
johnq
Posts: 219
Registered: ‎05-24-2011
Message 4 of 8 (387 Views)

Re: NEW issue with Wire Numbers!

01-08-2013 06:53 PM in reply to: testsubject

HI all

 

I have had that problem too.  ACE2012  Stupid isnt it!   I just put it dowe to ACE being buggy.  I am not under time constraints so it is easy for me to just correct it.

 

Cheers  John Quigley

 

 

Contributor
jbunch55
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎10-09-2012
Message 5 of 8 (371 Views)

Re: NEW issue with Wire Numbers!

01-09-2013 08:39 AM in reply to: testsubject

Hey Bob,

 

I think I'm having the same issue with wire numbers on layer "WIRENO_HIDE".

If I hide a wirenumber, using the Hide Wirenumber tool, it doesn't stay hidden once I close reopen the drawing; basically the layer doesn't stay frozen. Is there a work around that will keep this layer frozen? I also want to freeze the "XREFCHILD" layer too, so I would greatly appreciate some help with this..

 

Thanks,

James Bunch

*Expert Elite*
cbenner
Posts: 3,276
Registered: ‎04-06-2010
Message 6 of 8 (347 Views)

Re: NEW issue with Wire Numbers!

01-10-2013 09:51 AM in reply to: testsubject

I haven't had time to thouroughly vet this solution, but I was advised to run a repai on my installation, and the drawing I was initially having trouble with seems to be working fine now.  I am cautiously optimistic, but I have been on Inventor work for several days and haven't had time to try out wire numbering on any other drawings that I was having issues with.

ChrisB

ADSK_Expert_Elite_Icon_S_Color_Blk.png

Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution &Give Kudos!Kudos to further enhance the value of these forums. Thank you! :smileyhappy:

http://cbennertipstricks.blogspot.com/


   

Contributor
jbunch55
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎10-09-2012
Message 7 of 8 (339 Views)

Re: NEW issue with Wire Numbers!

01-10-2013 01:06 PM in reply to: cbenner

Chris,

 

I actually just figured out why freezing a layer wasn't working for me.

It technically had nothing to do with ACADE.

I know next to nothing about Lisps but I went through my  "S::smileyfrustrated:TARTUP" lisp in Acaddoc.lsp and found a line with this code "(command "._LAYER" "T" "*" "")". Once I commented the line out it stopped thawing my layers when ever I open a drawing.

 

I would like to keep this line in the lisp but maybe after it have a line or two to freeze some particular layers

 How would I have  to modify the lisp to freeze a layer like "XREFCHILD",

 

Thanks

James

 

*Expert Elite*
cbenner
Posts: 3,276
Registered: ‎04-06-2010
Message 8 of 8 (322 Views)

Re: NEW issue with Wire Numbers!

01-11-2013 05:22 AM in reply to: jbunch55

Good morning all!

 

I got the chance to get back into some of my schematics this morning, and took the opportunity to re-wire number a several page project.  I added a few wire types that were set to "no wire number", used the project utilities to erase all wire numbers and then ran the wire number utility.  All wire numbers came in as expected, on the right wires, starting from the right number...

 

I think it may be safe to say that a repair on my ACADE installation was the answer to all my woes with wire numbers... aside from my not being an electrical guy, and not really understanding half of what I'm doing.  :smileytongue:

 

It's just good to know that I'm not a complete idjit.

ChrisB

ADSK_Expert_Elite_Icon_S_Color_Blk.png

Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution &Give Kudos!Kudos to further enhance the value of these forums. Thank you! :smileyhappy:

http://cbennertipstricks.blogspot.com/


   

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.