AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Employee
murnenp
Posts: 660
Registered: ‎08-01-2007
Message 11 of 49 (2,601 Views)

Re: New AutoCAD Electrical blog

10-05-2012 07:08 AM in reply to: jbender

Can you provide more information, i.e. the steps and options you are selecting within AutoCAD Electrical? Did you make a back-up copy of the catalog that you could copy in and see if it then works? This would indicate some issue with the new records added. Make sure to fill in the first (catalog), second (manufacturer), fourth (for example type), and fifth (for example) fields in new records. These fields, that are marked as required on the Add Catalog Record dialog, cannot be blank.

 

By the way, you might want to start a new post since this is not related to the blog thread you posted under.

 

 



Pat Murnen
Principal Content Developer
Information Modeling and Platform Products Group

Autodesk, Inc.

New Member
josefv_negro85
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-16-2012
Message 12 of 49 (2,523 Views)

Re: New AutoCAD Electrical blog

10-16-2012 08:19 AM in reply to: murnenp

Does AutoCAD Electrical do wire routing like Solidworks Electrical 2012 does?

 

And if AutoCAD does, can it also do wire lengths on a panel design?

*Expert Elite*
dougmcalexander
Posts: 3,222
Registered: ‎10-18-2003
Message 13 of 49 (2,489 Views)

Re: New AutoCAD Electrical blog

10-17-2012 05:58 AM in reply to: josefv_negro85

AutoCAD Electrical outputs a data file in XML format that its sister product Inventor imports and Inventor handles the wire routing and length calculations.  There is a field available in a wire list from Electrical that allows you to key in wire lengths, say from a prototype build, but there is no automatic calculation inside Electrical, since Inventor handles routing and lengths.

Doug McAlexander
Independent Consultant/Instructor/Mentor specializing in AutoCAD Electrical, ecscad, and promis-e implementation

Web site: www.ECADConsultant.com
Phone: (770) 841-8009

Please Accept as Solution if I helped you. Kudos are also much appreciated.
New Member
josefv_negro85
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-16-2012
Message 14 of 49 (2,455 Views)

Re: New AutoCAD Electrical blog

10-18-2012 11:23 AM in reply to: dougmcalexander

But will Autodesk Inventor do panels like Solidworks Electrical.

 

 

with routing wires.                    Panel-Layout1-150x150.png

 

*Expert Elite*
dougmcalexander
Posts: 3,222
Registered: ‎10-18-2003
Message 15 of 49 (2,427 Views)

Re: New AutoCAD Electrical blog

10-19-2012 07:08 PM in reply to: josefv_negro85

Inventor can model panel, components, and wires

Doug McAlexander
Independent Consultant/Instructor/Mentor specializing in AutoCAD Electrical, ecscad, and promis-e implementation

Web site: www.ECADConsultant.com
Phone: (770) 841-8009

Please Accept as Solution if I helped you. Kudos are also much appreciated.
Mentor
johnq
Posts: 219
Registered: ‎05-24-2011
Message 16 of 49 (2,284 Views)

Re: New AutoCAD Electrical blog

11-05-2012 09:17 PM in reply to: dougmcalexander

Autocad Electrical performance.

 

Hi All

 

In another life I was a mainframe fixer fella for a computer comapany, that still exists, in a lesser form.

 

I had some great training.   Some of it was how their  operating systems worked at bit level.  I studied two different in house systems and UNIX.

 

When a file tree is created in the above, the O/S needs to build a table as to where the location is of the next directory is located on the disk.

 

And so it goes on until the first request is fulfilled.

 

This takes time and slows the cpu down.   Now, granted cpus are faster but it still needs to happen.

 

Have I missed somthing in Win7?

 

There is a rule of thumb in XP & Vister of 10 levels, other wise the search can time out or get lost.  I have had this happen intermittantely.  It is noticed when it is necessary to click a second time to get a folder. Microsoft are coy about this problem.

 

With  ACE, in my humble opinion, tmany of the tree legs are too long and there are too many of them.   Some of the folders in the legs are empty.

 

Why cant these empty folders be removed?   But not my me.

 

I find that if I do not use an instruction for a while, the next time I excicute that instruction there si a delay but the repeate use of that instruction is instantanious.

 

I feel that  there is a lot of overhead in this programme that is un-necessarly smothered by the ever need for a faster cpu.

 

Just my impression.

 

Cheers  john q

New Member
renu_a
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-29-2012
Message 17 of 49 (2,070 Views)

Re: New AutoCAD Electrical blog

11-29-2012 10:26 PM in reply to: murnenp

what is the difference between autocad electrical and autocad electrical multiseat band?

 

In autocad electrical is there any educaional ver. availabel for institutes

 

Please explain and is there any difference in product between the educational & commercial ver. of autocad electrical

 

Pleas reply & oblige at earliets

Employee
murnenp
Posts: 660
Registered: ‎08-01-2007
Message 18 of 49 (2,059 Views)

Re: New AutoCAD Electrical blog

11-30-2012 07:20 AM in reply to: renu_a

I am not sure what you mean by "multiseat band". You can get information about network licensing at this site - 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/pc/index?id=18270004&siteID=123112

 

You can download as a student at this site -

http://students.autodesk.com/

 

Regards,

 



Pat Murnen
Principal Content Developer
Information Modeling and Platform Products Group

Autodesk, Inc.

Mentor
johnq
Posts: 219
Registered: ‎05-24-2011
Message 19 of 49 (2,032 Views)

Re: New AutoCAD Electrical blog

12-02-2012 01:35 PM in reply to: murnenp

Hi

 

May be Pat can clarify my past experience with AutoCAD.

 

I learnt on AC R14 and AC 2002.  From time to time some of these versions would print a banner around a drawing stating that "this drawing had been done on a student version.'  Or words to that effect.   This banner was, with our experience, impossible to remove.   It would be on every drawing that was created using the "infected" drawing as a seed.

 

I have not used an student version since.

 

Cheers  John Quigley

Employee
murnenp
Posts: 660
Registered: ‎08-01-2007
Message 20 of 49 (2,014 Views)

Re: New AutoCAD Electrical blog

12-03-2012 04:36 AM in reply to: johnq

John is right about the "watermark" on the education version. Sorr,y I was misinformed. I am not involved in the education versions.

 

Sorry for any confusion,

Pat

 



Pat Murnen
Principal Content Developer
Information Modeling and Platform Products Group

Autodesk, Inc.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.