AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
New Member
hyakron
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-09-2006
Message 1 of 5 (136 Views)

Multipule Source / Single Destination

136 Views, 4 Replies
02-09-2006 08:08 AM
I have a power bus that is feed from multiple sources. I want to use to have the source used in the source/destination signals. All the destinations are the bus. Is it possible to have multiple source/destination signals connect to a common bus?
*Nate Holt \(Autodesk\)
Message 2 of 5 (136 Views)

Re: Multipule Source / Single Destination

02-13-2006 04:50 PM in reply to: hyakron
I don't know if this answers your question or not... but you can have
multiple "source" signal arrows on one physical section of a wire network
but only ONE "destination" signal arrow on that section of network.


wrote in message news:5081852@discussion.autodesk.com...
I have a power bus that is feed from multiple sources. I want to use to
have the source used in the source/destination signals. All the
destinations are the bus. Is it possible to have multiple
source/destination signals connect to a common bus?
Active Member
KABrown5303
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎03-30-2006
Message 3 of 5 (136 Views)

Re: Multipule Source / Single Destination

06-28-2006 08:23 AM in reply to: hyakron
Is there any way to have multiple incoming wire sources go to a single terminal? The incoming sources will have the same wire number but different signal codes.
Distinguished Contributor
sgsawdy
Posts: 411
Registered: ‎09-19-2005
Message 4 of 5 (136 Views)

Re: Multipule Source / Single Destination

07-07-2006 05:25 AM in reply to: hyakron
My first thought is to reverse it. Have the buss be the source instead of the destination. Afterall, the buss is feeding power to the end devices. That is how we do it here.

Scott
*Nate Holt \(Autodesk\)
Message 5 of 5 (136 Views)

Re: Multipule Source / Single Destination

07-07-2006 07:35 AM in reply to: hyakron
The way AcadE's wire number Source/Destination arrows work is that the
"destination" end's wire number assignment is totally controlled by the wire
number on the "source" end. This means a couple things: 1) since a single
AcadE wire (network) can't have two different wire number assignments, then
AcadE must limit the number of "destination" arrows that can be inserted on
a single wire network to just one... because of the chance that two
destinations might come from two sources that control different wire
numbers, 2) a single AcadE wire (network) can have MANY different "source"
arrows tied to it going to many other "destination" arrows, all with
different "Signal" codes... but all pointing to the common source's wire
number assignment.

So, you can do what you want but you have to put the multiple "sources" on
the wires tied to your terminal, not multiple "destinations" on the wires
tied to your terminal.


wrote in message news:5221621@discussion.autodesk.com...
Is there any way to have multiple incoming wire sources go to a single
terminal? The incoming sources will have the same wire number but different
signal codes.
Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.