AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
superracefan
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎03-30-2005
Message 1 of 5 (98 Views)

Multiple tag numbers on blocks

98 Views, 4 Replies
06-14-2005 11:45 AM
We are using ACE 2004. Is there a method that will allow multiple tags on a block created in black box builder. We have a block consisting of 2 input fuses, 1 output fuse, and a transformer. We would like to set this block up so the correct line rung numbers automatically drop into each fuse and the correct device number (based on the rung) drops in for the overall device. I've attached a .pdf file of the block we wish to create.

JeffS
superracefan
*Nate Holt \(Autodesk\)
Message 2 of 5 (98 Views)

Re: Multiple tag numbers on blocks

06-14-2005 12:23 PM in reply to: superracefan
Jeff,
What you really want to do here is create a "circuit" instead of a symbol
and use the INS CIRC command to pop it in instead of INS COMPONENT.

1. Open existing drawing, scroll to a blank spot on the drawing.
2. Insert your three fuses and transformer in blank space. Wire them up.
(note: if your transformer is your own, use BBB to first create it, then
insert an instance of it).
3. Use AutoCAD's WBLOCK command or AcadE's "Save Circuit" command. Window
your fuses, transformer, wiring. Give an insertion point at a convenient
spot somewhere (maybe the first fuse's wire connection point).

Now, whenever you want to pop in this circuit, use the INS CIRC command and
pop it in. The fuses and transformer should auto-tag based upon the line
reference locations they end up on.

Nate.

wrote in message news:4874640@discussion.autodesk.com...
We are using ACE 2004. Is there a method that will allow multiple tags on a
block created in black box builder. We have a block consisting of 2 input
fuses, 1 output fuse, and a transformer. We would like to set this block up
so the correct line rung numbers automatically drop into each fuse and the
correct device number (based on the rung) drops in for the overall device.
I've attached a .pdf file of the block we wish to create.

JeffS
superracefan
Active Contributor
superracefan
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎03-30-2005
Message 3 of 5 (98 Views)

Re: Multiple tag numbers on blocks

06-14-2005 12:25 PM in reply to: superracefan
Thanks Nate. Forgot about using that.

JeffS
Active Member
Jchrobak
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-18-2005
Message 4 of 5 (98 Views)

Re: Multiple tag numbers on blocks

06-14-2005 12:35 PM in reply to: superracefan
If you create your block with ACADE symbols
and use the Save Circuit to Icon menu command
Then use the Insert saved circuit command it will automatically update the symbols when it does the insert.

ACADE 2006 also has a insert a WBLOCK selection, not sure
if 2004 does or not.

I don't think you can use the normal insert block for acad
because it looks like the acade menu fucntions start the update.
I have several circuits that I use on all drawing packages and
just use the insert WBLOCK command and 40% of my work is done,

Hope this helps

Joe
Active Contributor
superracefan
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎03-30-2005
Message 5 of 5 (98 Views)

Re: Multiple tag numbers on blocks

06-14-2005 12:38 PM in reply to: superracefan
Joe,

This is pretty much what I've done with some of the PLC I/O cards that we commonly use. I wanted to make sure we had some consistancy with the way these cards were built and placed on the drawings.

Thanks,
JeffS
Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.