AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
hbohm
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎01-19-2010
Message 1 of 4 (248 Views)

Multi-line Attributes in Drawing List Report

248 Views, 3 Replies
02-10-2012 09:35 AM

I would like to incorporate a multi-line attribute into our index page using the drawing list report function. However, when the report runs, it only grabs the first line of the multi-line attribute.

 

For example my multi-line attribute named DESC1 has a value of "KA-1530/10 FIELD WIRING PAGE 2" distributed across 2 lines. In the report, the column for DESC1 will only show "KA-1530/10" and nothing else.

 

Is there something I'm missing? 

*Expert Elite*
rhesusminus
Posts: 918
Registered: ‎09-21-2007
Message 2 of 4 (236 Views)

Re: Multi-line Attributes in Drawing List Report

02-13-2012 12:44 AM in reply to: hbohm

Hi.

 

I'm sorry to tell you taht AcadE doesn't support multi-line attibutes.

In a perfect world, it should :smileyhappy:

 

THL


Trond Hasse Lie
ECAD Consultant
CtrlAltEl

Please select "Accept As Solution" if this post answers your question. Kudos don't hurt either. ;-)
New Member
VicPrimeEng
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-20-2012
Message 3 of 4 (179 Views)

Re: Multi-line Attributes in Drawing List Report

03-20-2012 02:18 PM in reply to: rhesusminus

So there is no solution to this?

*Expert Elite*
rhesusminus
Posts: 918
Registered: ‎09-21-2007
Message 4 of 4 (170 Views)

Re: Multi-line Attributes in Drawing List Report

03-21-2012 07:10 AM in reply to: VicPrimeEng

No solution other than to stop using multi-line attributes.

 

THL


Trond Hasse Lie
ECAD Consultant
CtrlAltEl

Please select "Accept As Solution" if this post answers your question. Kudos don't hurt either. ;-)
Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.