AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
dougmcalexander
Posts: 3,166
Registered: ‎10-18-2003
Message 21 of 27 (308 Views)

Re: multi level terminals

03-19-2008 09:06 AM in reply to: driesterer
If you are using a terminal symbol that keeps the same wire number on both
sides, and you have a wire connected to both sides, the wire number will be
the same. Be sure you are not choosing a schematic terminal symbol that has
a 99 and 100 next to it. This type of terminal forces a wire number change
across it. In TSE if you see two wires on one side of a terminal and none
on the other, you can move one to the other side using the toggle wire
destination tool at the bottom of the TSE. The only time there should be a
wire number on either side of a terminal is if there is indeed a wire
connected to that side.

wrote in message news:5880022@discussion.autodesk.com...
Hi Doug,
Quick question on terminals. When I select and insert a terminal, how do I
get it to keep the same wire # on both sides of the term?
Doug McAlexander
Independent Consultant/Instructor/Mentor specializing in AutoCAD Electrical, ecscad, and promis-e implementation

Web site: www.ECADConsultant.com
Phone: (770) 841-8009

Please Accept as Solution if I helped you. Kudos are also much appreciated.
Contributor
driesterer
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎06-14-2006
Message 22 of 27 (308 Views)

Re: multi level terminals

03-19-2008 09:26 AM in reply to: driesterer
I am using the terminal with the wire number above it. When I insert it on top of an existing wire that has a wire number, it adds a new wire number to the down stream side of the new terminal. When I have a term at the end of a wire and add wire to connect to a component, it does not carry the wire number across the terminal.
*Expert Elite*
dougmcalexander
Posts: 3,166
Registered: ‎10-18-2003
Message 23 of 27 (308 Views)

Re: multi level terminals

03-20-2008 08:31 AM in reply to: driesterer
I cannot be sure what is going on without seeing the drawing. In the
meantime, double-click one of your terminal symbols and check the block
name. It should be HT0W01, HT0W02, HT0W03, HT0W04, or HT0W05. Also check
your project properties to be sure you don't have the box checked to force a
new wire number for each wire in a network. This box should not be checked.
See attached.


wrote in message news:5880311@discussion.autodesk.com...
I am using the terminal with the wire number above it. When I insert it on
top of an existing wire that has a wire number, it adds a new wire number to
the down stream side of the new terminal. When I have a term at the end of a
wire and add wire to connect to a component, it does not carry the wire
number across the terminal.
Doug McAlexander
Independent Consultant/Instructor/Mentor specializing in AutoCAD Electrical, ecscad, and promis-e implementation

Web site: www.ECADConsultant.com
Phone: (770) 841-8009

Please Accept as Solution if I helped you. Kudos are also much appreciated.
Contributor
driesterer
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎06-14-2006
Message 24 of 27 (308 Views)

Re: multi level terminals

03-20-2008 08:52 AM in reply to: driesterer
You nailed it. In the Project Properties, under Wire Numbers, ON PER WIRE BASIS was checked. I unchecked it and the numbers stay the same on both sides of the terminals. I cannot wait for the book.
Dennis
*Expert Elite*
dougmcalexander
Posts: 3,166
Registered: ‎10-18-2003
Message 25 of 27 (308 Views)

Re: multi level terminals

03-20-2008 08:58 AM in reply to: driesterer
Glad to help Dennis.

wrote in message news:5881371@discussion.autodesk.com...
You nailed it. In the Project Properties, under Wire Numbers, ON PER WIRE
BASIS was checked. I unchecked it and the numbers stay the same on both
sides of the terminals. I cannot wait for the book.
Dennis
Doug McAlexander
Independent Consultant/Instructor/Mentor specializing in AutoCAD Electrical, ecscad, and promis-e implementation

Web site: www.ECADConsultant.com
Phone: (770) 841-8009

Please Accept as Solution if I helped you. Kudos are also much appreciated.
Distinguished Contributor
iomaxx
Posts: 178
Registered: ‎03-03-2006
Message 26 of 27 (180 Views)

Re: multi level terminals

01-18-2013 08:14 AM in reply to: dougmcalexander

doug,

i've been working through your suggestions in this post, i'm using what looks like the same 4point terminal in the example picture where all 4 connections are jumpered internally, so i edited the terminal to be 4 levels with 1 wire connection point on each level (I then copied that block property to every terminal on the list, so they're all the same). I've been associating terminals and keeping each to a max of 4 connections on my own (even though it allows 8) Some terminals are showing up as highlighted yellow and i cannot find anywhere what that means...

 

In short terms, I have schematics where the common power wires may have wires connected via DOTs on a ladder bus, and the same wire # used on single terminals for devices elsewhere in the schematics. I don't care which levels the wires are connected to or which terminals are sharing which wires, i just want a total count for how many termination points i have for each given wire number and be able to set up the terminal block layout based on that requirement.

any thoughts?

 

Distinguished Contributor
iomaxx
Posts: 178
Registered: ‎03-03-2006
Message 27 of 27 (174 Views)

Re: multi level terminals

01-18-2013 09:00 AM in reply to: iomaxx

one other question as well, when i have it working correctly, i then have the correct layout with the exact number of terminals i want, but i'm not sure how to get that list of terminals on the layout exported to a CSV file. When i run a schematic report, it shows every listing of each terminal, without taking into account the association i've done in the TSE...

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.