AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
New Member
teichelberg
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-17-2004
Message 1 of 8 (74 Views)

Modifying Blocks/Attributes to Company Standards - Need Help

74 Views, 7 Replies
06-17-2004 08:15 AM
Hi guys, I have a couple of questions.

1. After working with ACad Electric for several projects, the company that I work for has asked me to make a few changes to the component blocks. For starters, they want them to be larger. All of my drawings are D size and are scaled down to 11x17. This is fine, except the components are a tad too small, so is there a setting that I could change to increase their size without manually doing it for every component?

2. The other thing the company has asked me to do is raise the attribute text above the component more than it is currently. Again, is there a setting that I could change that would universally raise the attributes, or would I have to manually edit each one?
*TestSubject_US
Message 2 of 8 (74 Views)

Re: Modifying Blocks/Attributes to Company Standards - Need Help

06-17-2004 09:31 AM in reply to: teichelberg
If you go to Swap Component, You can swap an old component for a new Component (Option A) or Update Block (Option B). This is the option you want. Click on LIBRARY Swap. In the next Dialog box, Change the insertion scale to the amount you want the blocks to "grow". Select Project wide and all blocks in the entire project will be increased by that amount as long as they are in the path listed in this dialog box. If you have some special blocks that you have created and they are not in this path, you will have to rerun this for the different paths. This will increase (or decrease) the size of the symbol and text so this may solve both of your questions. That's it! -- Robert Hanrahan Weigh Right Automatic Scale Co. ACE user since 1997 "teichelberg" wrote in message news:3424901.1087485350496.JavaMail.javamailuser@localhost... > Hi guys, I have a couple of questions. > > 1. After working with ACad Electric for several projects, the company that I work for has asked me to make a few changes to the component blocks. For starters, they want them to be larger. All of my drawings are D size and are scaled down to 11x17. This is fine, except the components are a tad too small, so is there a setting that I could change to increase their size without manually doing it for every component? > > 2. The other thing the company has asked me to do is raise the attribute text above the component more than it is currently. Again, is there a setting that I could change that would universally raise the attributes, or would I have to manually edit each one?
*John Pullen
Message 3 of 8 (74 Views)

Re: Modifying Blocks/Attributes to Company Standards - Need Help

06-18-2004 08:03 AM in reply to: teichelberg
Seems like there used to be a script to run to resize all the blocks... Maybe someone else remembers that? "TestSubject_US" wrote in message news:40d1c739$1_3@newsprd01... > If you go to Swap Component, You can swap an old component for a new > Component (Option A) or Update Block (Option B). This is the option you > want. Click on LIBRARY Swap. In the next Dialog box, Change the insertion > scale to the amount you want the blocks to "grow". Select Project wide and > all blocks in the entire project will be increased by that amount as long as > they are in the path listed in this dialog box. If you have some special > blocks that you have created and they are not in this path, you will have to > rerun this for the different paths. This will increase (or decrease) the > size of the symbol and text so this may solve both of your questions. > > That's it! > > -- > Robert Hanrahan > Weigh Right Automatic Scale Co. > ACE user since 1997 > > > "teichelberg" wrote in message > news:3424901.1087485350496.JavaMail.javamailuser@localhost... > > Hi guys, I have a couple of questions. > > > > 1. After working with ACad Electric for several projects, the company that > I work for has asked me to make a few changes to the component blocks. For > starters, they want them to be larger. All of my drawings are D size and > are scaled down to 11x17. This is fine, except the components are a tad too > small, so is there a setting that I could change to increase their size > without manually doing it for every component? > > > > 2. The other thing the company has asked me to do is raise the attribute > text above the component more than it is currently. Again, is there a > setting that I could change that would universally raise the attributes, or > would I have to manually edit each one? > >
*Nate Holt \(Autodesk\)
Message 4 of 8 (74 Views)

Re: Modifying Blocks/Attributes to Company Standards - Need Help

06-18-2004 10:23 AM in reply to: teichelberg
Yes, there is a tool that can blast through an entire symbol library folder and scale symbols up or down and/or adjust attribute sizes. Go to the "Components" pulldown menu > "Symbol Library" > "Modify Symbol Library". "John Pullen" wrote in message news:40d3045f$1_1@newsprd01... > Seems like there used to be a script to run to resize all the blocks... > Maybe someone else remembers that? > > > "TestSubject_US" wrote in message > news:40d1c739$1_3@newsprd01... > > If you go to Swap Component, You can swap an old component for a new > > Component (Option A) or Update Block (Option B). This is the option you > > want. Click on LIBRARY Swap. In the next Dialog box, Change the insertion > > scale to the amount you want the blocks to "grow". Select Project wide and > > all blocks in the entire project will be increased by that amount as long > as > > they are in the path listed in this dialog box. If you have some special > > blocks that you have created and they are not in this path, you will have > to > > rerun this for the different paths. This will increase (or decrease) the > > size of the symbol and text so this may solve both of your questions. > > > > That's it! > > > > -- > > Robert Hanrahan > > Weigh Right Automatic Scale Co. > > ACE user since 1997 > > > > > > "teichelberg" wrote in message > > news:3424901.1087485350496.JavaMail.javamailuser@localhost... > > > Hi guys, I have a couple of questions. > > > > > > 1. After working with ACad Electric for several projects, the company > that > > I work for has asked me to make a few changes to the component blocks. > For > > starters, they want them to be larger. All of my drawings are D size and > > are scaled down to 11x17. This is fine, except the components are a tad > too > > small, so is there a setting that I could change to increase their size > > without manually doing it for every component? > > > > > > 2. The other thing the company has asked me to do is raise the attribute > > text above the component more than it is currently. Again, is there a > > setting that I could change that would universally raise the attributes, > or > > would I have to manually edit each one? > > > > > >
New Member
teichelberg
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-17-2004
Message 5 of 8 (74 Views)

Re: Modifying Blocks/Attributes to Company Standards - Need Help

06-21-2004 01:49 PM in reply to: teichelberg
Thanks guys. Using your tips, I am able to easily resize component blocks and was able to change the text style to Arial.

One more question...

Is it possible to do a general move of some of the attributes on the PLC blocks? I want the tag to be on top with the rest of the info, and not resting inside, and I want to hide the number attributes and move the terminal descriptions above the terminal screws. However, I have a feeling that I will have to do all of that manually. Anyway, thanks for all your help!
*John Pullen
Message 6 of 8 (74 Views)

Re: Modifying Blocks/Attributes to Company Standards - Need Help

06-21-2004 02:55 PM in reply to: teichelberg
I'm not aware of a built-in command for doing this one. You could always write a script to do that. "teichelberg" wrote in message news:13127033.1087850975355.JavaMail.javamailuser@localhost... > Thanks guys. Using your tips, I am able to easily resize component blocks and was able to change the text style to Arial. > > One more question... > > Is it possible to do a general move of some of the attributes on the PLC blocks? I want the tag to be on top with the rest of the info, and not resting inside, and I want to hide the number attributes and move the terminal descriptions above the terminal screws. However, I have a feeling that I will have to do all of that manually. Anyway, thanks for all your help!
*TestSubject_US
Message 7 of 8 (74 Views)

Re: Modifying Blocks/Attributes to Company Standards - Need Help

06-22-2004 08:08 AM in reply to: teichelberg
It is not difficult to do, just a little time consuming. From here, you will have to modify the original blocks that you inserted and then just do an update again. When asked, select the updated blocks instead of the old ones. I have modifed several blocks and when I need to, I copy them to a new directory that I created for user modified blocks and add it to the filepath. -- Robert Hanrahan Weigh Right Automatic Scale Co. ACE user since 1997 "teichelberg" wrote in message news:13127033.1087850975355.JavaMail.javamailuser@localhost... > Thanks guys. Using your tips, I am able to easily resize component blocks and was able to change the text style to Arial. > > One more question... > > Is it possible to do a general move of some of the attributes on the PLC blocks? I want the tag to be on top with the rest of the info, and not resting inside, and I want to hide the number attributes and move the terminal descriptions above the terminal screws. However, I have a feeling that I will have to do all of that manually. Anyway, thanks for all your help!
Valued Contributor
Jay Mackey
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎06-21-2004
Message 8 of 8 (74 Views)

Re: Modifying Blocks/Attributes to Company Standards - Need Help

07-07-2004 03:18 PM in reply to: teichelberg
Can this modify the height of the CAT and MFG attributes? Is there a way to quickly change all of the symbols in the library so that these attributes are visible by default?

Thanks,

Jay
Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.