AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
pmccutcheon
Posts: 272
Registered: ‎08-04-2005
Message 1 of 12 (347 Views)

MFG01, CAT01

347 Views, 11 Replies
10-25-2006 02:58 PM
I can add MFG01-MFG09 attributes to a block defintiion.
and corresponding CATxx

can I add QTYxx?

I'm thinking of a 3-pole fuse block, I'd like to have the qty 3 already filled in
*Pat Murnen \(Autodesk\)
Message 2 of 12 (347 Views)

Re: MFG01, CAT01

10-25-2006 04:30 PM in reply to: pmccutcheon
I believe you would use CNTxx for this.

Pat Murnen

wrote in message news:5374879@discussion.autodesk.com...
I can add MFG01-MFG09 attributes to a block defintiion.
and corresponding CATxx

can I add QTYxx?

I'm thinking of a 3-pole fuse block, I'd like to have the qty 3 already
filled in
Distinguished Contributor
pmccutcheon
Posts: 272
Registered: ‎08-04-2005
Message 3 of 12 (347 Views)

Re: MFG01, CAT01

10-30-2006 10:04 AM in reply to: pmccutcheon
This thread seems to say CNTxx doesn't work, is obsolete?

http://mfgcommunity.autodesk.com/external.php?link=http://discussion.autodesk.com/forum.jspa?forumID=38
*Pat Murnen \(Autodesk\)
Message 4 of 12 (347 Views)

Re: MFG01, CAT01

10-31-2006 09:13 AM in reply to: pmccutcheon
It appears that AcadE doesn't support this value on the multiple catalog as
an attribute but only xdata. I will log this issue but until it is resolved
this should not be placed as an attribute.

Pat Murnen

wrote in message news:5378855@discussion.autodesk.com...
This thread seems to say CNTxx doesn't work, is obsolete?

http://mfgcommunity.autodesk.com/external.php?link=http://discussion.autodesk.com/forum.jspa?forumID=38
Member
arthivasu
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-30-2012
Message 5 of 12 (299 Views)

Re: MFG01, CAT01

11-02-2012 07:40 AM in reply to: pmccutcheon

Hello,

 

I use AutoCAD Electrical 2010 and CNT0x works for me while trying to add sub components in block editor. How do I add descriptions to the sub components?

 

Thanks for your help!

*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,088
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 6 of 12 (292 Views)

Re: MFG01, CAT01

11-02-2012 10:32 AM in reply to: arthivasu

What kind of descriptions are you talking about?

 

If you mean the info from the catalog, this is pulled automatically when a BOM is generated.

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
Member
arthivasu
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-30-2012
Message 7 of 12 (290 Views)

Re: MFG01, CAT01

11-02-2012 10:39 AM in reply to: pmccutcheon

Thanks, Bob for the prompt response. For example, I want to create a custom relay using Block Editor (and do not plan to use Lookup table), I fill the following attributes:

 

TAG1: CR1

MFG: XXXXX

CAT: XXXXX

DESC1: RELAY, SPDT

 

MFG01: XXXX

CAT01: XXXX

CNT01: 1

_____? : RELAY BASE

 

What attribute do I use to define the description for the sub component to display in the Bill of Materials? Tried DESC01, doesn't seem to work.

*Expert Elite*
dougmcalexander
Posts: 3,124
Registered: ‎10-18-2003
Message 8 of 12 (286 Views)

Re: MFG01, CAT01

11-02-2012 11:06 AM in reply to: arthivasu

In the meantime try adding a MFGxx and CATxx pair for each part.  In other words,if you need two of the same part, add two MFGxx and CATxx pairs for the same part.

Doug McAlexander
Independent Consultant/Instructor/Mentor specializing in AutoCAD Electrical, ecscad, and promis-e implementation

Web site: www.ECADConsultant.com
Phone: (770) 841-8009

Please Accept as Solution if I helped you. Kudos are also much appreciated.
*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,088
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 9 of 12 (281 Views)

Re: MFG01, CAT01

11-02-2012 11:15 AM in reply to: dougmcalexander

Doug,

 

CNTXX works now. This is a resurrected post.

 

Arthivasu,

 

You cannot do what you are trying to do. The Description that you are entering for the primary part gets placed in the Description fields of the Insert/Edit Window.

 

The Part Description in the BOM is pulled from the Catalog Database. That is true for the Primary and all Multiple Catalog parts.

 

 

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
Member
arthivasu
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-30-2012
Message 10 of 12 (277 Views)

Re: MFG01, CAT01

11-02-2012 11:46 AM in reply to: pmccutcheon

Is it, Bob? I really hoped there might be a way!

 

The only other solution I can think of if using ASSYCODE0x for any part description we want to add for sub components. This is because we do not use the ASSYCODE feature anyway or the lookup tables.

 

Thanks anyway for your responses. Btw, we were planning to modify BOM format to display 'DESC1' field. Will now have to modify to display 'ASSYCODE' field.

 

ps: Sorry for posting in a very old thread. Seemed like a relevant one with users having similar issues.

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.