AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
geoff.hall
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎09-27-2012
Message 1 of 3 (413 Views)

Manual Placement on Wire Gauge and Color

413 Views, 2 Replies
09-28-2012 06:07 AM

Currently when I place a wire gauge and color it is displayed above the wire. I would like to have it automatically displayed under the wire. Is their a place to change this? I find it time consuming and a pain to have to move every single wire label. I am using AutoCAD Electrical 2013. Any suggestions would be helpful.

 

Thank You,


Geoff

Valued Contributor
lionSG
Posts: 98
Registered: ‎07-12-2012
Message 2 of 3 (392 Views)

Re: Manual Placement on Wire Gauge and Color

09-30-2012 08:33 PM in reply to: geoff.hall

Hi,

 

I use the Flip Wire Number command. But not sure if there is any setting to change to skip this step.

 

Schematic tab> Edit Wires/Wire Numbers panel> Flip Wire Number.

 

Active Member
geoff.hall
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎09-27-2012
Message 3 of 3 (305 Views)

Re: Manual Placement on Wire Gauge and Color

11-21-2012 04:40 AM in reply to: lionSG
Spoiler
Spoiler
Thank you, that works very nicely.

 

 

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.