AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
BillHamlin1901
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎01-06-2011
Message 1 of 6 (379 Views)

License Check out for Acad Electrical

379 Views, 5 Replies
11-27-2012 11:30 AM

We checked out a license for our Acad Electrical and disconnected from the network. We shutdown, restarted and it appeared to work OK.

 

When our designer got to the site, hours away, the program seemd to forget the project/path settings. He could not insert the electrical symbols, and it appeared to be pointed at the wrong set of symbols. We got help from our reseller, but it would be nice to avoid next time.

 

Is there another thing we need to do besides checking out a license? Do we need separate PROFILEs set up or some such?

Active Contributor
btackes
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎05-13-2011
Message 2 of 6 (358 Views)

Re: License Check out for Acad Electrical

11-28-2012 07:13 AM in reply to: BillHamlin1901

Checking out a license only insures you are able to use the software when not connected to the license server.  If your projects are setup to use network libraries and catalogs it will still look for them at that location.  An easy way to handle this is to copy your network files locally and write a batch file to map the copied folders to match your network setup.  Then when you are disconnected from the network you can run the batch file before starting AutoCAD Electrical and it'll work the same as when connected to the network.

*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,096
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 3 of 6 (355 Views)

Re: License Check out for Acad Electrical

11-28-2012 07:22 AM in reply to: btackes

You can also set up your network folders to work offline. This will keep a cached copy of all the network folders on your local computer and will treat them as if you are connected to the network.

 

I do this al lthe time.

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
Active Member
BillHamlin1901
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎01-06-2011
Message 4 of 6 (351 Views)

Re: License Check out for Acad Electrical

11-28-2012 08:35 AM in reply to: BillHamlin1901

Thank both of you for the replies.

 

Bob,

 

Is what you are describing a Windows function, or an AutoCAD function please?

 

Thanks,

Bill

 

*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,096
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 5 of 6 (345 Views)

Re: License Check out for Acad Electrical

11-28-2012 09:05 AM in reply to: BillHamlin1901

Bill,

 

It is a Windows function.

 

Here is a writeup about it.

http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/csc_working_offline.m...

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
Active Member
BillHamlin1901
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎01-06-2011
Message 6 of 6 (297 Views)

Re: License Check out for Acad Electrical

12-04-2012 03:57 PM in reply to: testsubject

I'm wondering if that might improve performance just slightly too. Would there be less traffic over the network.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.