AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
Justin2012
Posts: 221
Registered: ‎01-25-2012
Message 1 of 14 (408 Views)

layers

408 Views, 13 Replies
09-17-2012 07:34 AM

I don't understand why my layers is not copying throughout the other draiwngs. I went to project utilities and import the layers from the drawing that I want but it didn't update all. Also, I use the setting compare to match the drawing I want but it still doesn't update all.

 

Please let me know what I am missing or if there is an easy way to get this done.

 

Thank you.

Employee
murnenp
Posts: 574
Registered: ‎08-01-2007
Message 2 of 14 (388 Views)

Re: layers

09-19-2012 09:01 AM in reply to: Justin2012

Can you provide a small project, the WDP and at least 2 drawings (without any proprietary information on the drawings) and the steps you are doing? Include any options selected on dialogs. Without the drawings it is hard to know what is happening.



Pat Murnen
Principal Content Developer
Information Modeling and Platform Products Group

Autodesk, Inc.

Distinguished Contributor
Justin2012
Posts: 221
Registered: ‎01-25-2012
Message 3 of 14 (328 Views)

Re: layers

12-20-2012 06:35 AM in reply to: murnenp

I am having some issues deleting some layers in the create/edit type. Whats funny is the drawing doesn't have anything on that layer so I don't understand whats preventing me from deleting it. Any guide will be greatly appreciated.Thanks

Employee
murnenp
Posts: 574
Registered: ‎08-01-2007
Message 4 of 14 (317 Views)

Re: layers

12-20-2012 12:41 PM in reply to: Justin2012

Can you provide a drawing that I can try this on? Also, what version of AutoCAD Electrical? So far I haven't been able to reproduce any issues. Also provide the steps you are using so I can make sure I am trying the same thing.



Pat Murnen
Principal Content Developer
Information Modeling and Platform Products Group

Autodesk, Inc.

Distinguished Contributor
Justin2012
Posts: 221
Registered: ‎01-25-2012
Message 5 of 14 (305 Views)

Re: layers

12-21-2012 05:48 AM in reply to: murnenp

Attached is the drawing. I want to delete the non wire layers in the Create/edit Wire Type page but it couldn't let. The layers are not even on the drawing. Even when I purge nothing happen.

 

Also, is it possible to set the layers in way that when a layer in a sheet is turn off, it automaticaly turn off its cross references on the sheets?

 

My advance thanks for any gudance.

Mentor
sonny3g
Posts: 204
Registered: ‎05-09-2006
Message 6 of 14 (298 Views)

Re: layers

12-21-2012 07:21 AM in reply to: Justin2012

I would check to see if the layer is locked or frozen.  I would also check to make sure it is not locked or frozen in the viewoport column either.

 

Also, if a block(s) you have inserted has items on the layer you are trying to delete, it will prevent you from deleting the layer.  Those items will not show up on the layer when you do the search because they are buried in the block(s), but if you do a block edit on that block(s) and change the entities on the layer you are trying to delete to another layer then you would be able to delete the layer.

 

Hopefully that is not too confusing and is helpful.

 

Scott

Scott G. Sawdy
scott.sawdy@bluecoyotecad.com
Employee
murnenp
Posts: 574
Registered: ‎08-01-2007
Message 7 of 14 (205 Views)

Re: layers

01-02-2013 05:49 AM in reply to: sonny3g

Sorry for the late replay, I was on vacation.

 

To make sure there is no misunderstanding, you don't delete a layer from the Create/Edit Wire Type dialog. You can take an existing layer that is current;y defined as a wire layer and change it so it is no longer considered as a wire layer. This is what happens when you select a wire layer and click "Remove Layer". Also, if you have multiple layers that begin with the same prefix, such as "RED_" then you may have to select all these layers in the grid before the "Remove Layer" button is enabled. Any layer you "Remove" still exists in the drawing, it just is not considered a wire layer by AutoCAD Electrical.

 

To delete a layer from the drawing you use the AutoCAD layer command. This command will not let you delete a layer from the drawing if there are objects on that layer. And Scott is right, attributes on blocks count.

 

Can you give me an example of a specific layer that you could not remove and the specific steps you took?

 

 



Pat Murnen
Principal Content Developer
Information Modeling and Platform Products Group

Autodesk, Inc.

Employee
murnenp
Posts: 574
Registered: ‎08-01-2007
Message 8 of 14 (203 Views)

Re: layers

01-02-2013 05:56 AM in reply to: murnenp

Sorry I didn't respond to this part of your original post -

 

"Also, is it possible to set the layers in way that when a layer in a sheet is turn off, it automaticaly turn off its cross references on the sheets?"

 

Cross-reference attributes are placed on the layers defined in the Drawing Properties > Drawing Format tab > Layers Define button. You can define a layer name for Cross-Reference, which is used for parent components and signal arrows, and Cross-Reference (Child), which is used for child components. If you use the layer command and turn off the layers defined for these in the Drawing Properties then cross-reference text will not be visible.



Pat Murnen
Principal Content Developer
Information Modeling and Platform Products Group

Autodesk, Inc.

Distinguished Contributor
Justin2012
Posts: 221
Registered: ‎01-25-2012
Message 9 of 14 (165 Views)

Re: layers

01-03-2013 11:28 AM in reply to: murnenp

Thanks.

What I mean is if I turn off a layer on sheet 1 how can I set it to automatically turn off its child-component is on sheet 2?

Maybe I just say, I don't want to see a particular in the wire type box.

Employee
murnenp
Posts: 574
Registered: ‎08-01-2007
Message 10 of 14 (158 Views)

Re: layers

01-03-2013 12:07 PM in reply to: Justin2012

The visibility of layers is not controlled by the Create/Edit Wire Type dialog box. This only controls which layers are considered wire layers for the purposes of wire numbering, from/to reports, i.e. things that need to know if a line is a wire or just a plain old line.

 

To control the visibility of a layer you need to use the Layer command to turn layers on and off. AutoCAD Electrical will not turn off a layer of a child attribute simply because a parent's layer is turned off. You would have to turn them off manually on each drawing that you want them off or you could use a script and then use the Project-Wide Utilities to run a script across the set of drawings in the project.



Pat Murnen
Principal Content Developer
Information Modeling and Platform Products Group

Autodesk, Inc.

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.