AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
aeiken
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎08-19-2008
Message 1 of 3 (351 Views)

Layers don't lock on Layer Isolate AutoCAD Electrical 2011

351 Views, 2 Replies
09-07-2012 02:24 PM

When I use Layer Isolate to isolate a layer and then try to window around it to change layers for example, any items that are in the window, isolated or not, are selected. Is there a system variable that can be set to make Layer Isolate work as it did in previous versions of AutoCAD Electrical where only isolated layers will be selected and the other layers will be frozen or locked?

 

Thanks,

Ken

Active Contributor
bholle
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎03-16-2012
Message 2 of 3 (316 Views)

Re: Layers don't lock on Layer Isolate AutoCAD Electrical 2011

09-10-2012 06:38 AM in reply to: aeiken

When you go into the layer isolate command, hit S for settings.  You can lock and fade the layers from there.

Contributor
aeiken
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎08-19-2008
Message 3 of 3 (295 Views)

Re: Layers don't lock on Layer Isolate AutoCAD Electrical 2011

09-12-2012 04:05 AM in reply to: aeiken
Thanks! That was just the fix I needed! Ken Miller Instrumentation and Controls AEI | AFFILIATED ENGINEERS, INC. 5802 Research Park Boulevard | Madison, WI 53719 P: 608.441.6665 | F: 608.238.2614 kmiller@aeieng.com | www.aeieng.com
Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.