AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
dbrblg
Posts: 331
Registered: ‎10-10-2007
Message 1 of 3 (129 Views)

Layer Name Format Bug?

129 Views, 2 Replies
08-21-2012 11:13 PM

On the Create/Edit Wire Type dialog box there is a option to choose a Layer Name Format.  Should this be specific to each layer?  That is each layer can have a different Layer Name Format?

 

I believe it should do.  Logically it fits in with the Color, LineType and LineWeight buttons as they are specific to each layer so I would expect the Layer Name Format to be also.

 

The problem I have is when I change the Layer Name Format it changes for all layers and not the seleted one.  I would like to have one or two of the layers with a different format but it seems this is not possible (at least not here anyway).

 

So is this a bug or deliberate?

*Expert Elite*
dougmcalexander
Posts: 3,222
Registered: ‎10-18-2003
Message 2 of 3 (103 Views)

Re: Layer Name Format Bug?

08-22-2012 08:41 PM in reply to: dbrblg

I think you may have misinterpreted the Layer Name Format field.  The Create/Edit Wire Type dialog includes fields where you fill in wire color, wire size, and up to 20 user-defined fields.  As you enter data into these fields, the data can be written into the layer name field for you.  The Layer Name Format field is where you define in which order you would like the layer name to be created.  %C_%S means color first, followed by an underscore, and then size.  If you add _%1 at the end of the layer name format, any data you type into the USER1 field will become part of the wire layer name.  This is all just "training wheels" because you can type the full layer name directly into the Layer Name field without filling in any other field.  Don't forget to select a line type and color for your wire entry.  I use a black background and I like to color my red wires red, blue wires blue, ground as green, etc.  I use index color 251 or 252 (dark shades of gray)for black so it shows up against my black background.  I use magenta for a layer I call JumperBar, to show the physical jumper between terminals that create a bus.

 

Note: The "training wheels" method is a one-shot deal.  If you discover after the wire layer is created that you made an error in the Color field and spelled BLK as BKK, correcting the spelling in the Color field will not correct the layer name.  You must right-click over the layer name and select Rename Layer.

 

 

Doug McAlexander
Independent Consultant/Instructor/Mentor specializing in AutoCAD Electrical, ecscad, and promis-e implementation

Web site: www.ECADConsultant.com
Phone: (770) 841-8009

Please Accept as Solution if I helped you. Kudos are also much appreciated.
Distinguished Contributor
dbrblg
Posts: 331
Registered: ‎10-10-2007
Message 3 of 3 (79 Views)

Re: Layer Name Format Bug?

08-24-2012 03:37 AM in reply to: dougmcalexander

Thanks for the explanation Doug, 

 

Seems to clear things up quite a bit.  It is a little confusing though and I can see a new user potentially falling into this trap :smileyindifferent:

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.