AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
krollenhagen
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎11-20-2003
Message 1 of 4 (140 Views)

Invisible Attributes

140 Views, 3 Replies
01-24-2004 08:09 AM
I am wondering how to make some attributes of a block invisible. I want to make the descriptions and cross reference attribute on relay contacts invisible.

I would just delete them, but there may be some time in the future where i would want that information on the print.

Please let me know if you have any ideas,

Keith
Distinguished Contributor
MartinLee
Posts: 435
Registered: ‎01-14-2004
Message 2 of 4 (140 Views)

Re: Invisible Attributes

01-25-2004 07:45 AM in reply to: krollenhagen
Keith,

Tthere are a couple of ways to do this. You can set the attributes to be invisible when you create the block. But I would insert the block with the attributes visible, then use ACADE's "HIDE" command from the toolbar (move, list, edit..... attribute) to hide any attributes I don't want to be seen. Then if you ever want to see them, you can simply "unhide" the attributes. The drawback is that this is totally manual for each block as it is inserted.

Martin
Active Contributor
krollenhagen
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎11-20-2003
Message 3 of 4 (140 Views)

Re: Invisible Attributes

01-26-2004 07:47 AM in reply to: krollenhagen
Martin-
Thank you for your response. That will do for now.

Does anyone know of a way to make this automatic with the name of the block instead of having to do each time that I insert the block onto a drawing?

Thank you,

Keith
*Jared Bunch \(Autodesk, Inc\)
Message 4 of 4 (140 Views)

Re: Invisible Attributes

01-27-2004 11:07 AM in reply to: krollenhagen
Keith If you want an attribute to be invisible by default, just open the block drawing, and change the property on that particular attribute to be INVISIBLE. Then, if you want to see it, all you have to do is use the UNHIDE command which is the counterpart to the feature that Martin was telling you about. -- Regards, Jared Bunch Technical Support Specialist Autodesk, Inc "krollenhagen" wrote in message news:3237683.1075132074604.JavaMail.jive@jiveforum1.autodesk.com... > Martin- > Thank you for your response. That will do for now. > > Does anyone know of a way to make this automatic with the name of the block instead of having to do each time that I insert the block onto a drawing? > > Thank you, > > Keith
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.