AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
huyvu90
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎04-14-2011
Message 1 of 4 (155 Views)

invalid wire numbeee

155 Views, 3 Replies
08-02-2012 02:24 PM

Can somebody help me determine why autocad tag wire #5 as #5 instead of #2?  I tried to fix the problem by deleting the wire and wire number.  After that I re inserted the wire and then wire tagged it again.   When I tagged the new wire, I autocad still tagged it as wire #5.

 

When I retag the wire, part of the wire was highlighted in red (as seen in the last pix) and autocad reported an invalid gap pointer error.

 

 

Capture.PNG

Capture1.PNG

*Expert Elite*
Icemanau
Posts: 1,064
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 2 of 4 (152 Views)

Re: invalid wire numbeee

08-02-2012 04:07 PM in reply to: huyvu90

Invalid wire Pointer means that ACADE considers it a seperate wire.

 

It is possible that you have a duplicate line which ACADE would consider a seperate wire.

 

First off, select everything to do with the wire by using a selection box and then type OVERKILL. go through at let the command check for duplicate lines and it will remove them as required. Now do a full project rebuild.

 

Next step is to Check/Repair the Gap pointers. (found in the wires section). This will make sure that any pointers to the crossover loops are correct. If not, they will be repaired so as to mak a proper wire.

 

Regards Brad

Icemanau (NNTP handle: Brad Coleman)


Active Contributor
huyvu90
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎04-14-2011
Message 3 of 4 (136 Views)

Re: invalid wire numbeee

08-03-2012 01:35 PM in reply to: huyvu90

I typed "Overkill" in autocad but is not a valid command.  I'm using autocad electrical 2011 btw.

 

Anyway, I deleted the entire wire and redraw the wire.  I number tagged it again and this time the wire was tagged with the correct wire #.  I'm not sure why it didn't work the first time I did it.

*Expert Elite*
Icemanau
Posts: 1,064
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 4 of 4 (114 Views)

Re: invalid wire numbeee

08-05-2012 03:48 PM in reply to: huyvu90

Overkill is one of the Express tools commands. You may want to load these...

 

As for redrawing the wire, that's one way around the problem.

 

If you had to delete the wire in seperate sections, that indicates the gap pointers were faulty which the gap pointer repair tool would have fixed.

 

Regards Brad

Icemanau (NNTP handle: Brad Coleman)


Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.