AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
JeffAcadE
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎02-26-2014
Message 1 of 5 (2,031 Views)
Accepted Solution

Inserting Multiple panel footprints using schematic list

2031 Views, 4 Replies
02-26-2014 05:58 AM

Hi,

 

I am trying to automate most of the projects within our company by using the schematic symbols, assigning them to a catalog number for the bill of materials and then create a panel layout using schematic list. All works great but for 1 thing. In the first drawing I added a dummy module which I use to add the loose components, not added in the schematics, to generate a full bill of material. Some of these loose components are used for the layout.
For example a PG9 Gland, I added the component to multiple catalog, and I know I need 4 of these, so i fill in 4 in de Count box. But when I want to add 4 glands in the panel layout using the Schematic list, I only add 1, and after that I am not able to add more this way because it is already placed..
I have the option to add these glands manually by using the Panel Icon menu, but if possible, I'd like to prevent that.

Is there an other way for this?


Thanks in advance

 

Jeff

If you are able to do some program, initial testing of this seems to work:

 

When extracting data from the schematics, check the checkbox "save list to external file".

This will create an WD1-file that can be used later.

 

Now, this file is a comma separated text file, and "column" 9 contains the "count".

So, if you create a program that steps through this file, and if it encounters a count <> "" or "1" then copies this line X number of times, and clears the "count".

 

Now, if you rerun the "Schematic list" function, use the "Pick file" option, and cross off "Multiple Catalog [+]", it lists several times in the dialog.

 

Also, if someone from Autodesk could tell us what LISP-varaible this information is stored in, we could do a button the processes this list in-memory instead.

 

If you used this method, you SHOULD do some more testing than I've done so far :smileyhappy:

 

 

Valued Mentor
drathak
Posts: 511
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 2 of 5 (2,026 Views)

Re: Inserting Multiple panel footprints using schematic list

02-26-2014 06:26 AM in reply to: JeffAcadE

I think you'll have to have four of them on your schematic, each with it's own TAG1 value.

--------------
Joe Weaver
Principle Associate Engineer - Nashville Electric Service
P&C Committee Chair – SDS Industry Consortium
Contributor
JeffAcadE
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎02-26-2014
Message 3 of 5 (2,021 Views)

Re: Inserting Multiple panel footprints using schematic list

02-26-2014 06:41 AM in reply to: drathak
I was aware of that, and with an amount of 4, that would not be a real problem, but it will get pretty difficult when using more than 20 or sometimes 30 glands..
I'd rather place them manually, but this way the footprints are not linked..
I think the Count box is only for information for the bill of material, and if I really want to link it, I have to do it your way..
anyway thanks for your answer
*Expert Elite*
rhesusminus
Posts: 990
Registered: ‎09-21-2007
Message 4 of 5 (2,003 Views)

Re: Inserting Multiple panel footprints using schematic list

02-27-2014 01:24 AM in reply to: JeffAcadE

If you are able to do some program, initial testing of this seems to work:

 

When extracting data from the schematics, check the checkbox "save list to external file".

This will create an WD1-file that can be used later.

 

Now, this file is a comma separated text file, and "column" 9 contains the "count".

So, if you create a program that steps through this file, and if it encounters a count <> "" or "1" then copies this line X number of times, and clears the "count".

 

Now, if you rerun the "Schematic list" function, use the "Pick file" option, and cross off "Multiple Catalog [+]", it lists several times in the dialog.

 

Also, if someone from Autodesk could tell us what LISP-varaible this information is stored in, we could do a button the processes this list in-memory instead.

 

If you used this method, you SHOULD do some more testing than I've done so far :smileyhappy:

 

 


Trond Hasse Lie

ECAD Consultant, CtrlAltEl

Please select "Accept As Solution" if this post answers your question. Kudos don't hurt either. ;-)
Contributor
JeffAcadE
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎02-26-2014
Message 5 of 5 (1,994 Views)

Re: Inserting Multiple panel footprints using schematic list

02-27-2014 03:07 AM in reply to: rhesusminus

rhesusminus, thank you

that actually works, it's a bit of work, but if i am able to automate it, it would save a lot of time...

What I did was extracting the data to the WD1 file..

then I imported it into Excel, using the comma's to distinguish the columns.

I could make a macro which duplicates the every line the amount of times of what count indicates, and then remove the Count value (but i'm not into excel that much yet, but I know that it is possible( I now did a few lines by hand))

then save it as CSV file (comma delimited)
then pick the file using schematic list again... Voila, it works :smileyvery-happy:

 

Now if I only had the time to find out how that excel programming works :-p

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.