AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
rday
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎11-17-2003
Message 1 of 5 (133 Views)

Inserting multiple blocks

133 Views, 4 Replies
01-27-2004 08:19 AM
I have a block that represents a VFD. I also have a block that is a parameter setup list for this VFD. Is there anyway to set up the VFD block so that when it is inserted AE will also insert the parameter list block and prompt me for it’s insertion point?
*Nate Holt \(Autodesk\)
Message 2 of 5 (133 Views)

Re: Inserting multiple blocks

01-27-2004 10:59 AM in reply to: rday
You might look at inserting this as a "circuit" of the VFD block insert and parameter list block insert (both inserted into one ".dwg" file) instead of inserting the VFD and parameter list blocks as separate components. See if this works: open a new, blank drawing. Use AcadE to inert the VFD at 0,0. Then use AutoCAD's INSERT command to pop in the parameter list block. Save the dwg file, maybe to your "USER" folder. Now, test it. Use AcadE's INS CIRCUIT command, browse to this ".dwg" and pop it into your electrical design. See if it works as you'd hoped. If so, you can encode this on to your electrical INS COMP icon menu or just pop in with the INS CIRCUIT cmd whenever you need it. If this isn't quite what you're looking for, there are other approaches... "rday" wrote in message news:18326947.1075220385217.JavaMail.jive@jiveforum1.autodesk.com... I have a block that represents a VFD. I also have a block that is a parameter setup list for this VFD. Is there anyway to set up the VFD block so that when it is inserted AE will also insert the parameter list block and prompt me for it's insertion point?
Active Contributor
rday
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎11-17-2003
Message 3 of 5 (133 Views)

Re: Inserting multiple blocks

01-28-2004 08:03 AM in reply to: rday
That inserts the both of them at the same time but it is not quite what I wanted.
I would like to insert the block of the VFD first then fill in the attribute data just like a normal insert component command. Then the Parameter list block would pop up. Now I insert the Parameter list block into different locations depending on the drawing so it would need to ask for insertion point. Then prompt for attribute data.
Thank's

Is this possible? I can e-mail you both blocks if you need them.
Active Contributor
rday
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎11-17-2003
Message 4 of 5 (133 Views)

Re: Inserting multiple blocks

02-02-2004 02:01 PM in reply to: rday
I was just wondering if any one has come up with any ideas on how to do this?

Thanks
Active Contributor
rday
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎11-17-2003
Message 5 of 5 (133 Views)

Re: Inserting multiple blocks

02-03-2004 10:49 AM in reply to: rday
Re: Inserting multiple blocks
I have decided to use a CVS file to store the drive parameters and then insert that. I set up a button with the following code " ^C^C(if (not wd_load) (if (setq x (findfile "wd_load.lsp")) (load x))) (wd_load)(c:wd_insym_dlg); wd_14_csv2tab". It will let me pick the VFD and insert it with no problem. But I can not get the spreadsheet to insert. Any pointers, ideas, help?
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.