AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Member
backcountryjame
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-16-2012
Message 1 of 3 (135 Views)

insert wbcircuit problem.

135 Views, 2 Replies
07-03-2012 11:39 AM

Everytime i try to insert a WBCIRCUIT under the schematic tab or with the command "AEWBCIRCUIT" usually a dialog box pops up and I can browse all my saved circuits. This is what the "Help" feature also tells me to do (F1). But everytime I use it now, it prompts me for the block name. Simular to when I create a block. This is what the command line gives me.

Command: aewbcircuit
Insert WBlocked Circuit
_.UNDO Current settings: Auto = On, Control = All, Combine = Yes, Layer = Yes
Enter the number of operations to undo or [Auto/Control/BEgin/End/Mark/Back]
<1>: _MARK
Command: _.UNDO Current settings: Auto = On, Control = All, Combine = Yes,
Layer = Yes
Enter the number of operations to undo or [Auto/Control/BEgin/End/Mark/Back]
<1>: _BEGIN
Command:
"Block name:"

Maybe I have a setting wrong but I can't seem to figure it out. On one of our other Steats it works and the Command promt looks like this when its working:


Command: aewbcircuit

Insert WBlocked Circuit

WD_M insert: C:\Users\Public\Documents\Autodesk\Acade 2011\Libs\jic125\WD_M.dwg

_.UNDO Current settings: Auto = On, Control = All, Combine = Yes, Layer = Yes

Enter the number of operations to undo or [Auto/Control/BEgin/End/Mark/Back]

<1>: _MARK

Command: _.UNDO Current settings: Auto = On, Control = All, Combine = Yes,

Layer = Yes

Enter the number of operations to undo or [Auto/Control/BEgin/End/Mark/Back]

<1>: _BEGIN



Although, my seat doesn't indicate
"WD_M insert: C:\Users\Public\Documents\Autodesk\Acade 2011\Libs\jic125\WD_M.dwg"
after inputing the command.

Does anyone have an idea of what to do?

Thanks!

James

Distinguished Contributor
Tee.Dee
Posts: 148
Registered: ‎11-03-2011
Message 2 of 3 (123 Views)

Re: insert wbcircuit problem.

07-04-2012 07:42 PM in reply to: backcountryjame

You could try this:
 In the command line type in FILEDIA then press enter then enter a value of 1 and try the the AEWBCURCUIT command again.

 

Let us know if that works.

 

Tim

 

Member
backcountryjame
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-16-2012
Message 3 of 3 (110 Views)

Re: insert wbcircuit problem.

07-05-2012 08:26 AM in reply to: backcountryjame

works great - i really appriciate the help.

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.