AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
Dan.M
Posts: 594
Registered: ‎01-19-2009
Message 1 of 20 (1,118 Views)
Accepted Solution

insert 3 pole circuit breaker(magneto)

1118 Views, 19 Replies
04-04-2011 02:08 AM
 
*Expert Elite*
Dan.M
Posts: 594
Registered: ‎01-19-2009
Message 2 of 20 (1,110 Views)

Re: insert 3 pole circuit breaker(magneto)

04-04-2011 03:40 AM in reply to: Dan.M
Forgot to write for first time :smileyhappy: The question is how to place 3 ploes breakers on 3 wires and more and link them as they link themselfs while using ICON MENU. Thanks, Dan
*Expert Elite*
Icemanau
Posts: 941
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 3 of 20 (1,098 Views)

Re: insert 3 pole circuit breaker(magneto)

04-04-2011 03:56 PM in reply to: Dan.M

There is a command associated with the 2 and 3 pole functions in the Icon Menu. This command is wd_3unit for 3 pole and wd_2unit for 2 pole. You can also add extra poles by adding the child name after the parent name to add up to however many poles you need.

 

However you can not use this in the command line (in 2008 at least). If you have a new symbol for a 3 pole item that you use a lot, you are better off making adding an Icon to call this command. Just make sure to have both horizontal and vertical version of the Parent and Child blocks in your search path.

 

Regards Brad

Icemanau (NNTP handle: Brad Coleman)


*Expert Elite*
Dan.M
Posts: 594
Registered: ‎01-19-2009
Message 4 of 20 (1,084 Views)

Re: insert 3 pole circuit breaker(magneto)

04-05-2011 01:24 AM in reply to: Icemanau

Ok Thanks , found it.

 

dan

Distinguished Contributor
Justin2012
Posts: 221
Registered: ‎01-25-2012
Message 5 of 20 (817 Views)

Re: insert 3 pole circuit breaker(magneto)

06-05-2013 06:16 AM in reply to: Icemanau

Brad,

 

Where is the library for this 2 & 3 pole symbols located? I wanted to touch it up to meet our std but can't find it.

I don't want to save the symbol to the ICON MENU but will prefer to add it to a my Catalog List. Please, how can I make this to happen with the wd_xxx - that is, when I insert my components fromf mylist it "link" automatiaclly & etc just like the Insert from ICON MENU.

 

Thanks

*Expert Elite*
Icemanau
Posts: 941
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 6 of 20 (807 Views)

Re: insert 3 pole circuit breaker(magneto)

06-05-2013 03:14 PM in reply to: Justin2012

There are no dedicated 2 or 3 pole symbols in ACADE when it is first installed.

 

What happens is that ACADE will install a single pole symbol and then add however many child blocks to make the numbers required. This means that varying wire gaps can be accomadated without having to modify the symbol each time.

 

You can make your own 2 or 3 pole symbols but you lose the ability to use them on varying wire gaps.

 

Regards Brad

Icemanau (NNTP handle: Brad Coleman)


Distinguished Contributor
Justin2012
Posts: 221
Registered: ‎01-25-2012
Message 7 of 20 (789 Views)

Re: insert 3 pole circuit breaker(magneto)

06-06-2013 06:14 AM in reply to: Icemanau

So what you are saying is it is not possible? We work on a shared network...do you know of any other way to achieve this without going through the ICON MENU? It is too much too add a parent, then child then link lines... I will prefer to add it as it is with the ICON MENU but using a list or other folder.

 

Please advise...thx

Distinguished Contributor
Justin2012
Posts: 221
Registered: ‎01-25-2012
Message 8 of 20 (658 Views)

Re: insert 3 pole circuit breaker(magneto)

06-07-2013 06:04 AM in reply to: Justin2012

I am just follwiing up the previous question. If it is not feasible, please let me know so I can brainstorm another ways to do this.

 

Thanks for the help.

Active Contributor
btackes
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎05-13-2011
Message 9 of 20 (650 Views)

Re: insert 3 pole circuit breaker(magneto)

06-07-2013 09:43 AM in reply to: Justin2012

In the Icon menu you add a command instead of a symbol.  The command is WD_3UNIT (parent symbol name).

 

Example: WD_3UNIT HFU1

 

That command will insert the parent symbol HFU1for horizontial rungs and VFU1 for vertical rungs in the first rung and child symbol HFU2for horizontial rungs and VFU2 for vertical rungs other 2 rungs.

 

Just create your own symbols and use the parent symbol name in the command.

Distinguished Contributor
Justin2012
Posts: 221
Registered: ‎01-25-2012
Message 10 of 20 (647 Views)

Re: insert 3 pole circuit breaker(magneto)

06-07-2013 10:17 AM in reply to: btackes

I understand all of that...

My question is, how can I create and save it as a symbol component on my hard drive (NOT on my ICON MENU) so when I insert it in a drawing, it acts the same like inserting it using the ICON MENU.

 

Thanks

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.