AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
stellamarisllc
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎07-16-2012
Message 1 of 20 (2,302 Views)

IEC Symbols Add-in

2302 Views, 19 Replies
08-16-2012 08:01 AM

Can anyone let me know if Autodesk or another site offers a add-in package for IEC Standards? I know that it comes preloaded with the JIC. However we use IEC. Any help on this would be greatly appreciated.

*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,092
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 2 of 20 (2,297 Views)

Re: IEC Symbols Add-in

08-16-2012 09:15 AM in reply to: stellamarisllc

From the Control Panel/Programs/Uninstall a Program, select Autocad Electrical 20XX and when you get to the Installation Dialog Box, select Add or Remove Features and select all the symbol styles that you want. It is also from here that you can add manufacturers to the database.

 

ACE by default installs only the JIC Library (we should be given the option to pick which library)

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
*Expert Elite*
dougmcalexander
Posts: 3,169
Registered: ‎10-18-2003
Message 3 of 20 (2,287 Views)

Re: IEC Symbols Add-in

08-16-2012 09:00 PM in reply to: testsubject

Actually you do get the option.  If you select IEC as your default design style you will get the IEC libraries instead of the JIC.

Doug McAlexander
Independent Consultant/Instructor/Mentor specializing in AutoCAD Electrical, ecscad, and promis-e implementation

Web site: www.ECADConsultant.com
Phone: (770) 841-8009

Please Accept as Solution if I helped you. Kudos are also much appreciated.
Contributor
stellamarisllc
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎07-16-2012
Message 4 of 20 (2,283 Views)

Re: IEC Symbols Add-in

08-16-2012 09:56 PM in reply to: testsubject
Thanks so much for your help. Chaz Viator Designer Stella Maris LLC 930 West Pont des Mouton Lafayette, LA 70507 Phone: 337-504-5128 Extension: 1024 Fax: 337-504-5344 www.stellamarisllc.com[Description: Description: Description: logo][Description: cid:image003.png@01CD756E.CA2D4830]
Member
sfcbatch94
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-18-2012
Message 5 of 20 (2,254 Views)

Re: IEC Symbols Add-in

08-18-2012 10:39 AM in reply to: stellamarisllc

Hi Doug,

 

I've also encounter same problem with IEC symbols, as you were saying it has an option wherein the default drawing can be set to IEC, can you please tell how can this be done. Please forgive me, I'm still new in autocad electrical. Thanks in advance.

Do on what you love to do... success comes next.
Contributor
stellamarisllc
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎07-16-2012
Message 6 of 20 (2,212 Views)

Re: IEC Symbols Add-in

08-20-2012 09:08 AM in reply to: stellamarisllc

I have been able to load the IEC Library but some of the slides are loading the IEC Symbols and some or still loading the JIC symbol!

 

Example: The title says IEC: Push Bottons, and the preview is showing the correct IEC symbol for push button, However when you click on the push button icon it shows up as a JIC symbol in model space. It is not doing this for all the slides, just certain ones.

 

Can anyone shead light on this subject?

*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,092
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 7 of 20 (2,210 Views)

Re: IEC Symbols Add-in

08-20-2012 09:43 AM in reply to: stellamarisllc

The first place I would check is in the Project settings and verify which libraries are selected in the "Libraries and Icon Menu Paths" section. This area determines which symbols are inserted from the menus. These setting are Project specific.

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
*Expert Elite*
dougmcalexander
Posts: 3,169
Registered: ‎10-18-2003
Message 8 of 20 (2,202 Views)

Re: IEC Symbols Add-in

08-20-2012 12:56 PM in reply to: stellamarisllc
If you have already inserted symbols into your drawing from the JIC library they remain in your drawing, even if deleted. You should purge your drawing of unused blocks. Type PURGE at the command line and press your Enter key. Purge unused blocks.
Doug McAlexander
Independent Consultant/Instructor/Mentor specializing in AutoCAD Electrical, ecscad, and promis-e implementation

Web site: www.ECADConsultant.com
Phone: (770) 841-8009

Please Accept as Solution if I helped you. Kudos are also much appreciated.
*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,092
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 9 of 20 (2,199 Views)

Re: IEC Symbols Add-in

08-20-2012 02:39 PM in reply to: dougmcalexander

Good Idea Doug. I forgot about that.

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
Contributor
stellamarisllc
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎07-16-2012
Message 10 of 20 (2,142 Views)

Re: IEC Symbols Add-in

08-22-2012 12:07 PM in reply to: stellamarisllc

In my Schematic Libraries I removed the “JIC” ones and added the “IEC-60617” and moved it to the top. My Schematic Icon Menu File reads

“ACE_IEC-60617_MENU.DAT”

 

My Panel Menu is still set to the default. Would that need to change as well?

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.