AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
stellamarisllc
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎07-16-2012
Message 11 of 20 (555 Views)

Re: IEC Symbols Add-in

08-22-2012 12:18 PM in reply to: stellamarisllc

Purging did not change anything. Still having the same issue

*Expert Elite*
dougmcalexander
Posts: 3,123
Registered: ‎10-18-2003
Message 12 of 20 (554 Views)

Re: IEC Symbols Add-in

08-22-2012 01:09 PM in reply to: stellamarisllc
Be sure that there are no symbols already inserted into your drawing. If you already have an HPB11 pushbutton on your drawing and it came from the JIC library folder, you will get a copy of it, even if you attempt to insert one from the IEC60617 menu. Even if you delete it from the drawing you must purge the drawing of unused blocks before Electrical will use symbols from the new library you have assigned.
Doug McAlexander
Independent Consultant/Instructor/Mentor specializing in AutoCAD Electrical, ecscad, and promis-e implementation

Web site: www.ECADConsultant.com
Phone: (770) 841-8009

Please Accept as Solution if I helped you. Kudos are also much appreciated.
*Expert Elite*
dougmcalexander
Posts: 3,123
Registered: ‎10-18-2003
Message 13 of 20 (548 Views)

Re: IEC Symbols Add-in

08-22-2012 08:21 PM in reply to: stellamarisllc

The panel menu and library is the same for all.  The footprints are physical representations and therefore look the same in any standard.  However, the footprints are in English units, not Metric.  You should go to the Panel configuration menu and set a scale factor of 25.4 if inserting the footprints into a Metric drawing environment.

Doug McAlexander
Independent Consultant/Instructor/Mentor specializing in AutoCAD Electrical, ecscad, and promis-e implementation

Web site: www.ECADConsultant.com
Phone: (770) 841-8009

Please Accept as Solution if I helped you. Kudos are also much appreciated.
*Expert Elite*
Icemanau
Posts: 953
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 14 of 20 (536 Views)

Re: IEC Symbols Add-in

08-23-2012 07:07 PM in reply to: dougmcalexander

First of all, BACKUP all your dwgs in the project in case of problems.

 

Now go to the Swap/Updat Block function.

 

In the Update block section, there is a way to swap all blocks to the equivelant block in a different library. Use this to update all your existing blocks at once.

 

Then do a full rebuild of the project before you double check that everything is correct.

 

Regards Brad

 

Icemanau (NNTP handle: Brad Coleman)


Member
sfcbatch94
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-18-2012
Message 15 of 20 (528 Views)

Re: IEC Symbols Add-in

08-23-2012 09:16 PM in reply to: stellamarisllc

Hi Bob,

 

Thanks for the tips, it helps to solve my problem.

 

 

Cheers,

 

Eric

Do on what you love to do... success comes next.
Contributor
stellamarisllc
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎07-16-2012
Message 16 of 20 (500 Views)

Re: IEC Symbols Add-in

08-26-2012 07:25 PM in reply to: dougmcalexander
Oh, ok thanks Chaz Viator Designer Stella Maris LLC 930 West Pont des Mouton Lafayette, LA 70507 Phone: 337-504-5128 Extension: 1024 Fax: 337-504-5344 www.stellamarisllc.com[Description: Description: Description: logo][Description: cid:image003.png@01CD756E.CA2D4830]
Contributor
stellamarisllc
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎07-16-2012
Message 17 of 20 (500 Views)

Re: IEC Symbols Add-in

08-26-2012 07:25 PM in reply to: testsubject
In my Schematic Libraries I removed the "JIC" ones and added the "IEC-60617" and moved it to the top. My Schematic Icon Menu File reads "ACE_IEC-60617_MENU.DAT" My Panel Menu is still set to the default. Would that need to change as well? Chaz Viator Designer Stella Maris LLC 930 West Pont des Mouton Lafayette, LA 70507 Phone: 337-504-5128 Extension: 1024 Fax: 337-504-5344 www.stellamarisllc.com[Description: Description: Description: logo][Description: cid:image003.png@01CD756E.CA2D4830]
*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,088
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 18 of 20 (500 Views)

Re: IEC Symbols Add-in

08-27-2012 06:09 AM in reply to: stellamarisllc

The Panel menu stays the same because it is a physical representation of the part which does not change.

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
Contributor
stellamarisllc
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎07-16-2012
Message 19 of 20 (440 Views)

Re: IEC Symbols Add-in

09-12-2012 04:05 AM in reply to: dougmcalexander
I did have some on a nonvisible layer. That is what it was. Cool! It is working now. Thanks again for your help! Chaz Viator Designer Stella Maris LLC 930 West Pont des Mouton Lafayette, LA 70507 Phone: 337-504-5128 Extension: 1024 Fax: 337-504-5344 www.stellamarisllc.com[Description: Description: Description: logo][Description: cid:image003.png@01CD756E.CA2D4830]
*Expert Elite*
dougmcalexander
Posts: 3,123
Registered: ‎10-18-2003
Message 20 of 20 (433 Views)

Re: IEC Symbols Add-in

09-12-2012 06:36 AM in reply to: stellamarisllc

Glad I could help.  Please mark this as resolved.

Doug McAlexander
Independent Consultant/Instructor/Mentor specializing in AutoCAD Electrical, ecscad, and promis-e implementation

Web site: www.ECADConsultant.com
Phone: (770) 841-8009

Please Accept as Solution if I helped you. Kudos are also much appreciated.
Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.