AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
jcolacino
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎04-09-2008
Message 1 of 4 (303 Views)

I want to store pricing in the default_cat.mdb file

303 Views, 3 Replies
11-15-2012 11:13 AM

Good Morning, I am trying to export a project BOM to either an Excel Spreadsheet or Access Database so that I can add or modifiy a couple of pricing columns. My hope is to have Cost and Resale information stored in the catalog database so that nexttime, I can simply export the BOM and my last pricing is there. I noticed that there seemed to be USER fields in the default_cat.mdb but when I export the project "componants" to access, they do not show up. I want to keep this as simple and painless as I can...

 

Jim Colacino jcolacino@colacino.com

 

Mentor
sonny3g
Posts: 207
Registered: ‎05-09-2006
Message 2 of 4 (267 Views)

Re: I want to store pricing in the default_cat.mdb file

11-19-2012 06:02 AM in reply to: jcolacino

I would not recommend that you do this.  It will make your default catalog .mdb much bigger which will slow down your every day use of AutoCAD.  Especially if you are planning on having the pricing change frequently.  Better to have a seperate spreadsheet or database with the part number and pricing information.  Then create a lisp routine you can run from one of the three post process buttons available in a report to pull that information into the report when building your BOM.  Not painless or quick, but it won't slow down your every day use of ACADE.

Scott G. Sawdy
scott.sawdy@bluecoyotecad.com
*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,098
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 3 of 4 (261 Views)

Re: I want to store pricing in the default_cat.mdb file

11-19-2012 07:09 AM in reply to: sonny3g

One of the ways to improve the database is to removeall the items that you will not need from the deault database and institute the use of the secondary file for the complete list.

 

I copied the original database and renamed it default_original and set i ti up as my secondary databse. I then removed al lthe components that I will not use from the default database. Lookups are now much faster.

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
Mentor
sonny3g
Posts: 207
Registered: ‎05-09-2006
Message 4 of 4 (238 Views)

Re: I want to store pricing in the default_cat.mdb file

11-20-2012 01:17 PM in reply to: testsubject

We did that too.  But if we were to start trying to use the default.mdb for pricing, vendors etc, it would become very unwieldy.  As it is, we reduced it from 300+MB down to 96MB.  Sometimes smaller really is better.

 

Scott

Scott G. Sawdy
scott.sawdy@bluecoyotecad.com
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.