AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
*Nate Holt \(Autodesk\)
Message 1 of 11 (499 Views)

How to pull the 10 "user" attribs on a wire num into the From/To report

499 Views, 10 Replies
01-09-2007 05:20 PM
This has come up a couple times. I think this method will more or less work.
If you'd like to give it a try, please follow these instructions (requires
AcadE 2007 or AcadE 2008 beta or above).

1. Make backup of c:\program files\autodesk\acade 200x\support\wirefrm2.lsp
and wirefrm2.dcl
2. Copy attached modified versions of both files into the above folder.
3. Add some values to wire number attributes W01USER and W02USER like "100m"
and "600Vmax". Run the Wire From/To report and allow the report to display
in the report dialog.
4. Select the "Change Report Format" and select USER1_1 and USER2_1 to
display in the report.
5. Select "User Post". Select option 5. Hit OK.

Now look at your report dialog. Scroll down and see if the wire number
attributes you added show up in the USER1_1 and USER2_1 columns. If so,
then you're good to go. All 10 attribute values are extracted and formated
into USER1_1 through USER10_1.
*Nate Holt \(Autodesk\)
Message 2 of 11 (499 Views)

Re: How to pull the 10 "user" attribs on a wire num into the From/To report

01-10-2007 05:45 AM in reply to: *Nate Holt \(Autodesk\)
(reposting - having trouble uploading file)

This has come up a couple times. I think this method will more or less work.
If you'd like to give it a try, please follow these instructions (requires
AcadE 2007 or AcadE 2008 beta or above).

1. Make backup of c:\program files\autodesk\acade 200x\support\wirefrm2.lsp
and wirefrm2.dcl
2. Copy modified versions of both files from
http://mfgcommunity.autodesk.com/blogs/blog/7/blogpost/15278/.
3. Add some values to wire number attributes W01USER and W02USER like "100m"
and "600Vmax". Run the Wire From/To report and allow the report to display
in the report dialog.
4. Select the "Change Report Format" and select USER1_1 and USER2_1 to
display in the report.
5. Select "User Post". Select option 5. Hit OK.

Now look at your report dialog. Scroll down and see if the wire number
attributes you added show up in the USER1_1 and USER2_1 columns. If so,
then you're good to go. All 10 attribute values are extracted and formated
into USER1_1 through USER10_1.

This is straight AutoLisp and calls into the AutoCAD Electrical API. Take a
look at the bottom part of the wirefrm2.lsp file (you can view/edit with any
straight ASCII text editor or the VisualLISP editor). Fun stuff...!


"Nate Holt (Autodesk)" wrote in message
news:5446183@discussion.autodesk.com...
This has come up a couple times. I think this method will more or less wor
New Member
candyjin
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-29-2011
Message 3 of 11 (450 Views)

Re: How to pull the 10 "user" attribs on a wire num into the From/To report

05-29-2011 01:09 AM in reply to: *Nate Holt \(Autodesk\)

I need it....thank you very mush......:smileyvery-happy:

New Member
ganeshnrg2002
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-25-2011
Message 4 of 11 (395 Views)

Gap is created between the Component terminal and Wire

08-25-2011 05:56 AM in reply to: *Nate Holt \(Autodesk\)
 Hello,
 
I am trying to create the a MCB symbol in AutoCAD Electrical 2012,when placing it on wires after creation  ,Gap is created between the Component terminal and Wire
 
Please suggest the method of creation to avoid this error.
 
Regards,
Ganesh
Contributor
randybrunette
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 5 of 11 (363 Views)

Re: Gap is created between the Component terminal and Wire

08-30-2011 07:51 AM in reply to: ganeshnrg2002

Can you post and example of the block you created? It would be helpful to see the wire connections and where they are placed.

Randy Brunette
Brunette Technologies, LLC
randy.brunette@brutec.us
www.brutec.us
*Expert Elite*
Icemanau
Posts: 1,006
Registered: ‎06-01-2010
Message 6 of 11 (355 Views)

Re: Gap is created between the Component terminal and Wire

08-30-2011 03:34 PM in reply to: ganeshnrg2002

More than likely, the wire termination points are not on the end of the line but spaced out a bit. This woould then create the gap you are seeing.

 

Another cause could be that part of the symbol is on a layer that is turned off. Check the layer dropdown for any layers that are turned off and try turning them on. If this fixes the problem, open the block and turn the layer on in there as well.

 

Regards Brad

Icemanau (NNTP handle: Brad Coleman)


New Member
lintelle
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-30-2013
Message 7 of 11 (252 Views)

Re: How to pull the 10 "user" attribs on a wire num into the From/To report

10-30-2013 11:00 AM in reply to: *Nate Holt \(Autodesk\)

The downloaded files don't seem to have the same filename as those that you indicate are to be overwritten.

 

Is that an issue?

New Member
eduard
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-24-2014
Message 8 of 11 (70 Views)

Re: How to pull the 10 "user" attribs on a wire num into the From/To r

08-22-2014 06:58 AM in reply to: *Nate Holt \(Autodesk\)

Using Acade 2015, is this method still valid (lisp routine from 2007), or is another function available to get the same results in a from to report.

I cant seem to get this lisp routine to work under acade 2015

 

The example file represents the output i would like to get from a from/to report.

 

Our customers like to have connection part info, length, bundel, routing in de wiring list.

If  there is another solution to this please let me know.

Thanks in advance

 

 

Employee
murnenp
Posts: 591
Registered: ‎08-01-2007
Message 9 of 11 (48 Views)

Re: How to pull the 10 "user" attribs on a wire num into the From/To r

08-25-2014 11:31 AM in reply to: eduard

Due to the updates made to allow user post options to be predefined in a format file, the older user post files might not work. It is the user post framework that changed and not necessarily the code for a specific option. So you can most likely take the code for an option from an older user post and plug it in to the newer one supplied with AutoCAD Electrical 2015.

 

I went ahead and copied the option from this older one attached to this thread originally into the 2015 one. See if the attached file works for you. You should be able to use the older .dcl file as long as the options correspond to the options within the .lsp file.

 

I didn't try it with the option predefined in a .set file so if that doesn't work let me know and I can look at it more closely. But, with this newer format for the user post you should be able to define the option in your format .set file and then it runs the user post option automatically before it displays the report. This also lets you use User Post options even if using Automatic Reports.

 

Regards,

Pat Murnen



Pat Murnen
Principal Content Developer
Information Modeling and Platform Products Group

Autodesk, Inc.

New Member
eduard
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-24-2014
Message 10 of 11 (25 Views)

Re: How to pull the 10 "user" attribs on a wire num into the From/To r

08-28-2014 06:39 AM in reply to: murnenp

Thanks Pat,

 

All works fine

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.