AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

AutoCAD Electrical General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
circuit1
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎01-19-2012
Message 1 of 6 (123 Views)

help please, terminal strip editor

123 Views, 5 Replies
01-20-2012 03:22 AM

Hi,

 I am using terminal strip editor and when viewing my terminal strip in layout preview it shows the terminals linked vertically, ie. bottom of terminal 1 connected to top of terminal 2 and so on rather than side by side. Could anyone tell me how to change this please?

 

thank you

Adrian.

*Expert Elite*
rhesusminus
Posts: 990
Registered: ‎09-21-2007
Message 2 of 6 (120 Views)

Re: help please, terminal strip editor

01-20-2012 05:03 AM in reply to: circuit1

I guess these are your custom terminals?

Just rotate the graphics in your terminal symbol. It should be standing vertical.

 

THL


Trond Hasse Lie

ECAD Consultant, CtrlAltEl

Please select "Accept As Solution" if this post answers your question. Kudos don't hurt either. ;-)
Contributor
circuit1
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎01-19-2012
Message 3 of 6 (115 Views)

Re: help please, terminal strip editor

01-20-2012 05:21 AM in reply to: rhesusminus

Hi THL,

The terminal is a custom symbol and is standing vertically, the problem is not with the orientation of the terminal in the terminal strip but how it connects the terminals together. it connects them vertically together so terminal 1 is at the top and terminal xx is at the bottom vertically rather than connecting horizontally.

 

Thanks.

 

*Expert Elite*
rhesusminus
Posts: 990
Registered: ‎09-21-2007
Message 4 of 6 (111 Views)

Re: help please, terminal strip editor

01-20-2012 07:01 AM in reply to: circuit1

My bad.

Just checked. The graphics of the block should be lying HORIZONTALLY :smileyhappy:

 

If you've still got trouble, could you post the terminal symbol here?

 

THL


Trond Hasse Lie

ECAD Consultant, CtrlAltEl

Please select "Accept As Solution" if this post answers your question. Kudos don't hurt either. ;-)
Contributor
circuit1
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎01-19-2012
Message 5 of 6 (93 Views)

Re: help please, terminal strip editor

01-21-2012 05:21 AM in reply to: circuit1

Works like a treat.

 

Tahnk you so much.

*Expert Elite*
testsubject
Posts: 1,104
Registered: ‎03-09-2004
Message 6 of 6 (90 Views)

Re: help please, terminal strip editor

01-21-2012 05:50 AM in reply to: circuit1

ACE expects to insert the terminals as a column first. If youu need to insert it horizontally, there is an option available to change the orientation during insert.

Bob Hanrahan
Ace User since 1998
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Electrical Category!

The AutoCAD Electrical forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Announcements
Manufacturing Community
The Manufacturing Community provides additional access to tips, tutorials, blogs and networking with peers.